KINGA KOSTREVA V MICHAEL KOSTREVA (Authored Opinion)
[…] Defendant cites authority that stands for the proposition that parties seeking a judicial hearing on objections to referee recommendations are obliged to specify their objections and provide the opposition with notice, see MCR 3.215(E)(4) and (5), and suggests that the trial court erred in reaching the passport issue without providing such notice. However, defendant cites no authority for the proposition that the objection and notice requirements set forth for the parties apply to the court as well. Moreover, MCL 552.507(4) states as follows: The court shall hold a de novo hearing on any matter that has been the subject of a referee hearing, upon the written request of either party or upon motion of the court. The request of a party shall be made within 21 days after the recommendation of the referee is made available to that party. Bearing directly on this issue is that the authorization to bring about “a de novo hearing on any matter that has been the subject of a referee hearing” extends to the court on its own motion, as the instant trial court noted. It is further instructive that the statutory timing constraint for such a -12- motion applies only to parties, not courts, thus suggesting that a court has greater flexibility with regard to such action.