IN RE LAWRENCE MICHAEL SEAY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] (d) The juvenile’s programming history, including, but not limited to, the juvenile’s past willingness to participate meaningfully in available programming. (e) The adequacy of the punishment or programming available in the juvenile justice system. (f) The dispositional options available for the juvenile. The family division must give “greater weight to the seriousness of the alleged offense and the juvenile’s prior record of delinquency than to the other criteria.” MCL 712A.4(4); See also MCR 3.950(D) and People v Williams, 245 Mich App 427, 432; 628 NW2d 80 (2001) (describing the procedure regarding waiver). Following a waiver hearing, “the court shall enter a written order either granting or denying the motion to waive jurisdiction and the court shall state on the record or in a written opinion the court’s findings of fact and conclusions of law forming the basis for entering the order.” MCL 712A.4(8). If the family division waives jurisdiction, the case shall be transferred to the criminal division of the circuit court. Schneider, 119 Mich App at 487. However, if the court does not waive jurisdiction, the case shall be dismissed.