IN RE LAWRENCE MICHAEL SEAY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] After 1 MCL 712A.2 provides the family court with authority over a child 14 years of age or older who is charged with a violation of certain enumerated offense, none of which are at issue in this matter. -3- waiver, the juvenile may be tried in the court having general criminal jurisdiction of the offense. Before waiving its jurisdiction, the family division must first determine, on the record, whether there is probable cause to believe that the juvenile committed the offense. MCL 712A.4(3). If the court decides that probable cause has been established, it must then conduct a hearing to determine if the “best interests of the juvenile and the public would be served by granting a waiver of jurisdiction to the court of general criminal jurisdiction.” MCL 712A.4(4).