DOCK FARISH V DEPARTMENT OF TALENT AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT (Authored Opinion)
[…] The requirements to receive federal funding for unemployment insurance are set forth in 42 USC 503(a). First, the Secretary of Labor may not certify payment unless the state’s law provides administrative methods “reasonably calculated to insure full payment of unemployment compensation when due.” 42 USC 503(a)(1). In addition, all money withdrawn from a state unemployment fund must, with certain stated exceptions, be expended “in the payment of unemployment compensation . . . .” 42 USC 503(a)(5). The exception relevant to this appeal provides “[t]hat amounts may be deducted from unemployment benefits and used to repay overpayments as provided in subsection (g)[.]” 42 USC 503(a)(5). In turn, subsection (g) provides in pertinent part: We review de novo grants of summary disposition. Genesee Co Drain Comm’r v Genesee Co, 309 Mich App 317, 324; 869 NW2d 635 (2015).