DOCK FARISH V DEPARTMENT OF TALENT AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT (Authored Opinion)
[…] We remand for entry of orders providing such relief. I. BACKGROUND The Michigan Employment Security Act (MESA), MCL 421.1 et seq., provides that if an individual is determined to have obtained benefits to which they are not entitled, the agency may recover a sum equal to the overpayment plus interest in one of three ways: “deduction from benefits or wages payable to the individual, payment by the individual in cash, or deduction from a tax refund payable to the individual . . . . ” MCL 421.62(a). A deduction from benefits “is limited to not more than 50% of each payment due the claimant,” MCL 421.62(a), but that cap does not apply when the restitution sought by the agency results from the claimant’s “intentional false statement, misrepresentation, or concealment of material information,” MCL 421.62(b). MESA authorizes the assessment of penalties for such conduct.