DOCK FARISH V DEPARTMENT OF TALENT AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT (Authored Opinion)
[…] Id. at pp 2-7. However, we reversed dismissal of plaintiffs’ claim that deducting penalties and interest violated federal law, specifically 42 USC 503 of the Social Security Act, and therefore constituted conversion. The Court of Claims had determined that the deduction of penalties and interest from plaintiffs’ unemployment benefits did not violate the federal statute. However, we remanded for the court to consider certain administrative guidance promulgated by the United States Department 1 MCL 421.30 provides: All rights to benefits shall be absolutely inalienable by any assignment, sale, garnishment, execution or otherwise, and, in case of bankruptcy, the benefits shall not pass to or through any trustees or other persons acting on behalf of creditors: Provided, That this section shall not prohibit the use of any remedy provided by law insofar as the collection of obligations incurred for necessaries furnished to the recipient of such benefits or his dependents during the time when such individual was unemployed is concerned. 2 In our prior opinion, we explained that equitable relief was a remedy, not a cause of action, and so summary disposition of plaintiffs’ equitable-relief claim was proper.