LONG LAKE TOWNSHIP V TODD MAXON (Authored Opinion)
[…] The purpose of this litigation is to obtain a declaratory judgment that defendants’ use of their own property is illegal. Considering the great historical importance placed on the freedom to use one’s own property, and the fact that the consequences of this action may entail far more than merely the imposition of money damages, we conclude that this is the kind of proceeding to which the Fourth Amendment may apply. -3- Further supporting this conclusion is MCL 259.322(3), which expressly prohibits the use of a drone to “capture photographs, video, or audio recordings of an individual in a manner that would invade the individual’s reasonable expectation of privacy.” The first inquiry in any search and seizure issue is whether a search occurred under the Fourth Amendment. People v Brooks, 405 Mich 225, 242; 274 NW2d 430 (1979).