CINDY SCHAAF V CHARLENE FORBES (Concurring Opinion)
[…] Thus, for example, this Court has held that the Michigan Trust Code sets forth the exclusive grounds for removal of a trustee and that a trustee cannot be removed for additional grounds at common law. In re Gerald L Pollack Trust, 309 Mich App 125, 161-163; 867 NW2d 884 (2015). Relevant to this case, there is no provision within the Michigan Trust Code that precludes a trust from holding title to real property in the same manner as a natural person. This absence is noteworthy because the Michigan Trust Code includes several provisions otherwise limiting trusts and trustees. See, e.g., MCL 700.7404 (“A trust may be created only to the extent its purposes are lawful, not contrary to public policy, and possible to achieve.”); MCL 700.7815(3)(b) (“A trustee may not exercise a power to make distributions pursuant to a discretionary trust provision in a manner to satisfy a legal obligation of support that the trustee personally owes another person.”).