CINDY SCHAAF V CHARLENE FORBES (Concurring Opinion)
[…] However, I respectfully dissent from the majority’s conclusion that the circuit court did not err by ruling that a trust cannot hold title to real property as a joint tenant with rights of survivorship.1 “The common law, which has been adopted as part of our jurisprudence, remains in force until amended or repealed.” Wold Architects & Engineers v Strat, 474 Mich 223, 233; 713 NW2d 750 (2006). See also MCL 554.43 (“Estates, in respect to the number and connection of their owners, are divided into estates in severalty, in joint tenancy, and in common; the nature and properties of which respectively, shall continue to be such as are now established by law, except so far as the same may be modified by the provisions of this chapter.”).