CINDY SCHAAF V CHARLENE FORBES (Concurring Opinion)
[…] See, e.g., MCL 700.7404 (“A trust may be created only to the extent its purposes are lawful, not contrary to public policy, and possible to achieve.”); MCL 700.7815(3)(b) (“A trustee may not exercise a power to make distributions pursuant to a discretionary trust provision in a manner to satisfy a legal obligation of support that the trustee personally owes another person.”). Further, the Michigan Trust Code includes several provisions conferring broad powers upon trusts and trustees to hold, manage, and distribute trust property. See, e.g., MCL 700.7816(1)(b)(ii) (“A trustee, without authorization by the court, may exercise all of the . . . [p]owers appropriate to achieve the proper investment, management, and distribution of the trust property.”); MCL 700.7817(g) (“[A] trustee has . . . [the power to] acquire property, including property in this or another state or country, in any manner for cash or on credit, at public or private sale; and to manage, develop, improve, exchange, partition, or change the character of trust property.”). In my view, the express conferral of such powers, coupled with the absence of any express limitation that would be controlling here, shows the Legislature’s intent to supersede and replace any commonlaw rule that may have existed to prohibit a trust from holding title as a joint tenant.