PROMOTE THE VOTE V SECRETARY OF STATE (Authored Opinion)
[…] An individual is not an elector qualified to vote in Michigan—and entitled to -16- the rights listed in 1963 Const, art 2, § 4(1)—until the individual reaches 18 years of age. See US Const, Am XXVI; 1963 Const, art 2, § 1; In re Request for Advisory Opinion Regarding Constitutionality of 2005 PA 71, 479 at 47 n 1 (CAVANAGH, J., dissenting). The AVR Policy, which allows those who are 17½ years of age or older to be automatically registered to vote as a result of conducting business with the Secretary regarding a driver’s license or personal identification card, is consistent with MCL 168.492. The statute provides: Each individual who has the following qualifications of an elector is entitled to register as an elector in the township or city in which he or she resides. The individual must be a citizen of the United States; not less than 17-½ years of age; a resident of this state; and a resident of the township or city. [MCL 168.492.] Because a person under the age of 18 is not an elector qualified to vote in Michigan, and because the AVR Policy is consistent with MCL 168.492, which allows an individual who is not less than 17½ years of age to register to vote, the argument that the AVR Policy unduly burdens the