PROMOTE THE VOTE V SECRETARY OF STATE (Authored Opinion)
[…] No law shall be enacted which permits a candidate in any partisan primary or partisan election to have a ballot designation except when required for identification of candidates for the same office who have the same or similar surnames.[2] We will refer to the period “beginning on the fourteenth (14th) day before that election and continuing through the day of that election” as the “14-day period.” 1 2 Before the passage of Proposal 3, 1963 Const, art 2, § 4 consisted of one paragraph, which was very similar to the current paragraph in § 4(2). It provided: The legislature shall enact laws to regulate the time, place and manner of all nominations and elections, except as otherwise provided in this constitution or in the constitution and laws of the United States. The legislation shall enact laws to preserve the purity of elections, to preserve the secrecy of the ballot, to guard against abuses of the elective franchise, and to provide for a system of voter registration and absentee voting. No law shall be enacted which permits a candidate in any partisan primary or partisan election to have a ballot designation except when -3- Following the 2018 general election, the Legislature enacted 2018 PA 603, which amended MCL 168.497. The first five provisions of MCL 168.497 now provide: (1) An individual who is not registered to vote but possesses the qualifications of an elector as provided in [MCL 168.492] may apply for