PROMOTE THE VOTE V SECRETARY OF STATE (Authored Opinion)
[…] Under 1963 Const, art 2, § 4(1)(f), a person who registers to vote in accordance with that subsection “shall be immediately eligible to receive a regular or absent voter ballot.” Under 1963 Const, art 2, § 4(1)(a), a voter is entitled to “a secret ballot.” Michigan election law defines a “regular ballot” as “a ballot that is issued to a voter on election day at a polling place location.” MCL 168.3(h). An “absent voter ballot” is “a ballot that is issued to a voter through the absentee voter process.” MCL 168.2(b). A challenged ballot is not a third type of ballot.