CONSUMERS ENERGY COMPANY V BRIAN STORM (Authored Opinion)
[…] After defendants rejected plaintiff’s good-faith offer to purchase the easement, plaintiff, proceeding under MCL 486.252, filed in the trial court a complaint to condemn an easement interest in defendants’ property. In response to plaintiff’s complaint, defendants filed a motion challenging the necessity of the easement under MCL 213.56(1) of the Uniform Condemnation Procedures Act (UCPA), MCL 213.51a et seq. The trial court set the matter for a hearing, MCL 213.56(1), and because plaintiff was a private agency under MCL 213.51(h), the hearing proceeded under MCL 213.56(3). That statute provides in relevant part, “Except as otherwise provided in this section, with respect to an acquisition by a private agency, the court at the hearing shall determine the public necessity of the acquisition of the particular parcel.” MCL 213.56(3). At the ensuing hearing, the trial court determined that plaintiff failed to establish the public necessity of acquiring an easement on defendants’ property, and ruled in favor of defendants. Defendants thereafter moved for attorney fees under MCL 213.66(2).