CONSUMERS ENERGY COMPANY V BRIAN STORM (Authored Opinion)
[…] See, e.g., Botsford Continuing Care Corp v Intelistaf Healthcare, Inc, 292 Mich App 51, 61; 807 NW2d 354 (2011) (holding that, although the case was only appealable by leave granted and the defendant appealed by right, this Court would “exercise [its] discretion to treat [the defendant’s] claim of appeal as a granted application for leave to appeal” for the sake of judicial economy). While generally true, this Court has no discretion to treat this appeal as on leave granted. MCL 213.56(6) states in relevant part, “In the absence of a timely filed appeal of the order, an appeal shall not be granted . . . .” (Emphasis added.) “The phrases ‘shall’ and ‘shall not’ are unambiguous and denote a mandatory, rather than discretionary action.” Roberts v Mecosta Co Gen Hosp, 466 Mich 57, 65; 642 NW2d 663 (2002).