CONSUMERS ENERGY COMPANY V BRIAN STORM (Authored Opinion)
[…] When a private agency such as plaintiff seeks to acquire property under MCL 213.56 and an owner contests the acquisition, the case proceeds under MCL 213.56(3). Absent exceptions not present here, the case goes to a hearing where the court must “determine the public necessity of the acquisition.” MCL 213.56(3). The use of “determine” in MCL 213.56(3) clearly leaves a court discretion to decide that no public necessity justified the proposed acquisition. In contrast, when a public agency seeks to acquire property under MCL 213.56 and an owner contests the acquisition, the case proceeds under MCL 213.56(2), and at the ensuing hearing, “the [public agency’s] determination of public necessity is binding on the court in the absence of a showing of fraud, error of law, or abuse of discretion.” In other words, the trial court at the ensuing hearing does not have discretion to determine the public necessity of the acquisition, and is instead bound to uphold the public agency’s determination of public necessity absent “a showing of fraud, error of law, or abuse of discretion.”