CONSUMERS ENERGY COMPANY V BRIAN STORM (Authored Opinion)
[…] Second, there is no reason to conclude that requiring a private agency to appeal an adverse determination of public necessity by leave granted would delay the agency any more than allowing it to appeal the determination by right. In fact, it seems that requiring an agency to appeal by leave granted will allow the agency to know sooner whether their appeal may have merit—if leave is denied, the agency knows that it must proceed without the property it sought to acquire. Plaintiff also contends that the language used in the last sentence of MCL 213.56(6) makes clear that the subsection only applies to property owners when it states, “In the absence of a timely filed appeal of the order, an appeal shall not be granted and the order is not appealable as part of an appeal from a judgment as to just compensation.” Plaintiff points out that if a trial court determines that there is no public necessity for a proposed acquisition, the case is dismissed and does not proceed to a ruling on just compensation.