CONSUMERS ENERGY COMPANY V BRIAN STORM (Authored Opinion)
[…] Therefore, like in Lucas, we conclude that plaintiff’s failure to properly appeal the trial court’s order determining public necessity requires dismissal of that portion of its appeal. III. ATTORNEY FEES Plaintiff also challenges the trial court’s award of attorney fees to defendants. MCL 213.56(6) says nothing about a trial court’s order of attorney fees, and we interpret that statute as being limited to “an order of the court upholding or determining public necessity or upholding the validity of the condemnation proceeding . . . .” MCL 213.56(6). Thus, despite dismissing that portion of plaintiff’s appeal challenging the trial court’s determination of public necessity, we address plaintiff’s challenge to the portion of the trial court’s order awarding attorney fees to defendants.