CONSUMERS ENERGY COMPANY V BRIAN STORM (Authored Opinion)
[…] As stated, after defendants challenged the necessity of plaintiff’s proposed acquisition under MCL 213.56(1), the trial court proceeded under MCL 213.56(3) and determined that 2 Consumers Energy Company v Storm, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered July 23, 2020 (Docket No. 350617). -2- plaintiff’s acquisition of easement rights to defendants’ property was unnecessary. That determination constituted a final judgment. MCL 213.56(5) (“The court’s determination of a motion to review necessity is a final judgment.”). While final judgments are generally appealable to this Court as a matter of right under MCL 600.309, MCL 213.56(6) states: Notwithstanding [MCL 600.309], an order of the court upholding or determining public necessity or upholding the validity of the condemnation proceeding is appealable to the court of appeals only by leave of that court pursuant to the general court rules. In the absence of a timely filed appeal of the order, an appeal shall not be granted and the order is not appealable as part of an appeal from a judgment as to just compensation. [Emphasis added.] The question now before us is whether the trial court’s determination that no public necessity justified plaintiff’s acquisition of easement rights to defendant’s property was “an order of the court upholding or determining public necessity” under MCL 213.56(6) such that the determination was only appealable by leave granted. To properly interpret a statute, we must discern and give effect to the Legislature’s intent. Putkamer v Transamerica Ins Corp of America, 454 Mich 626, 631; 563 NW2d 683 (1997).