CONSUMERS ENERGY COMPANY V BRIAN STORM (Authored Opinion)
[…] Plaintiff sought an easement on defendants’ property that would stretch 80 feet from plaintiff’s powerline onto defendants’ property, and would allow plaintiff to enter For purposes of this opinion, “defendants” refers only to Brian and Erin Storm. The other defendant, Lake Michigan Credit Union, had a default judgment entered against it in the trial court, and it and has taken no part in this appeal. 1 -1- defendants’ property as necessary to maintain the powerline and to manage vegetation on the property that could threaten the line. Under MCL 486.252, plaintiff has authority “[t]o condemn all lands and any and all interests therein,” including “easements,” that “may be necessary to generate, transmit, and transform electric energy for public use in, upon, or across private property.” After defendants rejected plaintiff’s good-faith offer to purchase the easement, plaintiff, proceeding under MCL 486.252, filed in the trial court a complaint to condemn an easement interest in defendants’ property.