CONSUMERS ENERGY COMPANY V BRIAN STORM (Authored Opinion)
[…] See, e.g., Village of Oxford v Nathan Grove Family LLC, 270 Mich App 685, 686-687; 717 NW2d 400 (2006) (stating that the plaintiff, a public agency for purposes of MCL 213.56(2), was appealing as of right an order of the circuit court granting a property owner’s challenge to the necessity of the plaintiff’s proposed taking). We further note that an order “upholding” a determination of public necessity is not necessarily limited to cases where a public agency seeks to make the acquisition and the court proceeds under MCL 213.56(2). See, e.g., MCL 213.56(3) (stating that, “with respect to an acquisition by a private agency,” “[t]he granting of a certificate of public convenience and necessity by the public service commission pursuant to the electric transmission line certification act, [MCL 460.561 to 460.575], is binding on the court.”). -4- MCL 213.56(6) because, looking to a dictionary, “determine” when used as a verb is defined as “to fix conclusively or authoritatively.” Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary (11th ed).