WILLIE GRIFFIN V TRUMBULL INSURANCE COMPANY (Authored Opinion)
[…] With this comprehensive scheme, the Legislature ensured that every person injured in a motor vehicle accident would have access to PIP benefits unless one of the limited exclusions in the no-fault act apply, and the losses suffered by uninsured persons injured in motor vehicle accidents could be indirectly passed on to the owners and registrants of motor vehicles through insurance premiums. [Id.] Specifically, MCL 500.3172(3), as amended by 2012 PA 204,5 provides, in relevant part, that a claim will be assigned to the MACP if “the obligation to provide personal protection insurance benefits cannot be ascertained because of a dispute between 2 or more automobile insurers concerning their obligation to provide coverage or the equitable distribution of the loss.” Plaintiff argues that subsection (3) applies in light of the purported dispute between Trumbull and Harleysville regarding PIP coverage for plaintiff. The no-fault act does note define “dispute.”