PEOPLE OF MI V JOSHUA MARK BURGER (Authored Opinion)
[…] “A trial court also necessarily abuses its discretion when it makes an error of law.” People v Al-Shara, 311 Mich App 560, 566; 876 NW2d 826 (2015). B. ANALYSIS Defendant sought to admit the testimony of senior public insurance adjuster Craig Becker at trial.1 Defendant sought to have Becker qualified as an expert in “first[-]party property insurance” and expected Becker to testify about defendant’s insurance coverage. The prosecution objected to the introduction of Becker’s testimony under MCL 500.1232, which provides, in relevant part: A person shall not audit or abstract policies of insurance or annuities, provide advice, counsel, or opinion with respect to benefits promised, coverage afforded, terms, value, effect, advantages, or disadvantages of a policy of insurance or 1 Like insurance counselors, all insurance adjusters, with few exceptions, are required to be licensed in the State of Michigan. MCL 500.1222(1). However, an insurance counselor and an insurance adjuster serve separate and distinct purposes. See MCL 500.100 et seq. -3- annuity, nor advertise, solicit business, or hold himself or herself out to the public as an insurance counselor unless he or she is licensed as an insurance counselor. . . . This section does not prohibit the customary advice offered by a licensed insurance agent nor does this section apply to a person admitted to the practice of law in this state. [Emphasis added.] Defendant countered, arguing that Becker’s testimony was admissible under MRE 702, which provides: If the court determines that scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a