PEOPLE OF MI V JOSHUA MARK BURGER (Authored Opinion)
[…] Defendant proffered that Becker would be qualified to testify regarding his review of defendant’s insurance policy, the pawn shop’s finances, and the inventory supporting defendant’s insurance claim. The trial court agreed with the prosecution, and excluded Becker’s testimony on the basis of MCL 500.1232, noting that Becker was not “a licensed insurance counselor,” and therefore was precluded from “giv[ing] an opinion with respect to benefits, promised coverage afforded, terms, value, effect, advantages or disadvantages.” “The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the intent of the Legislature. The objective of statutory interpretation is to discern the intent of the Legislature from the plain language of the statute.” People v Barrera, 278 Mich App 730, 735-736; 752 NW2d 485 (2008).