PEOPLE OF MI V JOSHUA MARK BURGER (Authored Opinion)
[…] In this case, MCL 500.1232 did not bar the admission of Becker’s testimony, and the trial court’s conclusion to the contrary was an abuse of discretion, as it was an error of law. Al-Shara, 311 Mich App at 566. MCL 500.1232 and MRE 702 are not in conflict. MCL 500.1232 does not contain any reference to the admissibility of evidence in a court proceeding. Indeed, the entirety of Chapter 12 of The Insurance Code of 1956, MCL 500.100 et seq. pertains to the licensing requirements, and serves as a licensing framework, for agents, solicitors, adjusters, and counselors. MCL 500.1232, the statute at issue here, prohibits anyone who is not a licensed insurance counselor from “aduit[ing] or abstract[ing] policies of insurance or annuities, provid[ing] advice, counsel, or opinion with respect to benefits promised, coverage afforded, terms, value, effect, advantages, or disadvantages of a policy of insurance or annuity, [or] advertis[ing], solicit[ing] business, or hold[ing] himself or herself out to the public as an insurance counselor.” Moreover, a person who is not licensed as an insurance counselor is also prohibited from “us[ing] terms such as consultant, consulting services, or any other language in a way which implies that he or she is a licensed insurance counselor.”