ROBERT F BROZ V PLANTE & MORAN PLLC (Authored Opinion)
[…] On appeal to this Court, plaintiffs contended that the trial court erroneously imposed upon them the duty to establish the standard of care. Plaintiffs argued that accounting malpractice claims are governed exclusively by MCL 600.2962, and that that statute does not require a plaintiff alleging -3- accounting malpractice to present proof of the standard of care nor that the defendant breached that standard. Plaintiffs further argued that although MCL 600.2912a applies to “many professional malpractice claims,” it did not apply to accounting malpractice claims. MCL 600.2912a provides: (1) Subject to subsection (2), in an action alleging malpractice, the plaintiff has the burden of proving that in light of the state of the art existing at the time of the alleged malpractice: (a) The defendant, if a general practitioner, failed to provide the plaintiff the recognized standard of acceptable professional practice or care in the community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community, and that as a proximate result of the defendant failing to provide that standard, the plaintiff suffered an injury. (b) The defendant, if a specialist, failed to provide the recognized standard of practice or care within that specialty as reasonably applied in light of the facilities available in the community or other facilities reasonably available under the circumstances, and as a proximate result of the defendant failing to provide that standard, the plaintiff suffered an injury. (2) In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff has the burden of proving that he or she suffered an injury that more probably than not was proximately caused by the negligence of the defendant or defendants. In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff cannot recover for loss of an opportunity to survive or an opportunity to achieve a better result unless the opportunity was greater than 50%. In Broz, 326 Mich App at 540, we noted that the language of MCL 600.2912a(1) does not specifically state that it applies to accounting malpractice, but provides that “in an action alleging malpractice, the plaintiff has the burden of proving” that the defendant “failed to provide the plaintiff the recognized standard of acceptable professional practice or care.” Giving this language its plain and ordinary meaning, we observed that the statute indicates that the Legislature meant it to apply to an action alleging malpractice “without exception.”