ROBERT F BROZ V PLANTE & MORAN PLLC (Authored Opinion)
[…] See Sam v Balardo, 411 Mich 405, 425-426; 308 NW2d 142 (1981). (“[L]iability for malpractice of members of state-licensed professions is to be determined by resort to the common law. Accordingly, the provisions of the RJA do not purport to create or limit the cause of action of malpractice to something other than what was recognized at common law.” Id. (footnotes omitted)). MCL 600.2912 provides: (1) A civil action for malpractice may be maintained against any person professing or holding himself out to be a member of a state licensed profession. The rules of the common law applicable to actions against members of a state 2 In accord Midwest Memorial Group LLC v Citigroup Global Markets Inc, unpublished per curiam opinion of the Court of Appeals, issued September 17, 2015 ) (Docket No 322338), p 4, lv app den 500 Mich 876 (2016), reconsideration den 500 Mich 948 (2017) (a plaintiff alleging accounting malpractice