ROBERT F BROZ V PLANTE & MORAN PLLC (Authored Opinion)
[…] (2) Malpractice may be given in evidence in defense to any action for services rendered by the member of a state licensed profession, or person holding himself out to be a member of a state licensed profession. MCL 600.2962(1) further clarifies the boundaries of liability for accounting malpractice. At the times relevant to this action,3 that statute provided in pertinent part: (1) This section applies to an action for professional malpractice against a certified public accountant. A certified public accountant is liable for civil damages in connection with public accounting services performed by the certified public accountant only in 1 of the following situations: (a) A negligent act, omission, decision, or other conduct [of] the certified public accountant if the claimant is the certified public accountant’s client. (b) An act, omission, decision, or conduct of the certified public accountant that constitutes fraud or an intentional misrepresentation. (c) A negligent act, omission, decision, or other conduct of the certified public accountant if the certified public accountant was informed in writing by the client at the time of engagement that a primary intent of the client was for the professional public accounting services to benefit or influence the person bringing the action for civil damages. For purposes of this subdivision, the certified public accountant shall identify in writing to the client each person, generic group, or class description that the certified public accountant intends to have rely on the services. The certified public accountant may be held liable only to each identified person, generic group, or class description. The certified public accountant’s written identification shall include each person, generic group, or class description identified by the client as being benefited or influenced. Neither MCL 600.2912 nor MCL 600.2962 identify a standard of care applicable to accountants in an action alleging malpractice. As discussed, MCL 600.5838a, which created a cause of action for nursing malpractice, similarly does not identify a standard of care applicable to nurses.