PEOPLE OF MI V TERRELL MARCUS ROBERTS (Authored Opinion)
[…] We infer from this broad definition that under Beck, a sentencing court must consider a defendant as having undertaken no act or omission that a jury could have relied upon in finding the essential elements of any acquitted offense proved beyond a reasonable doubt. Nevertheless, as we will discuss in more detail below, Beck expressly permits trial courts to consider uncharged conduct and any other circumstances or context surrounding the defendant or the sentencing offense. IV. OFFENSE VARIABLE 9 As we explained previously, “[o]ffense variable 9 is number of victims.” MCL 777.39(1). The trial court assessed 25 points for OV 9, which is required if “[t]here were 10 or more victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death, or 20 or more victims who were placed in danger of property loss . . . ” MCL 777.39(1)(b). “[E]ach person who was placed in danger of physical injury or loss of life or property” is to be counted as a victim. MCL 777.39(2)(a). However, “only people placed in danger of injury or loss of life when the sentencing offense was committed (or, at the most, during the same criminal transaction) should be considered.” People v Sargent, 481 Mich 346, 350; 750 NW2d 161 (2008).