MICHAEL ANTHONY GRABINSKI V GOVERNOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] This Court advised Grabinski that he was “responsible for paying [a] $375 fee and may not file another new civil appeal or original action in this Court until such time that either the Department of Corrections remits or plaintiff pays the entire outstanding balance due.” Grabinski v Kinross Correctional Facility Warden, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered March 2, 2015 (Docket No. 325955). This order was based on MCL 600.2963(8), which provides, “A prisoner who has failed to pay outstanding fees and costs as required under this section shall not commence a new -1- civil action or appeal until the outstanding fees and costs have been paid.” Grabinski has yet to pay this obligation. In 2017, Grabinski filed the current civil action in the Court of Claims against the governor, attorney general, secretary of state, auditor general, director of the corrections department, and the warden of the Richard A. Handlon Correctional Facility.