IN RE I M LONG MINOR (Authored Opinion)
[…] MCR 3.993(B) provides that an Order of Adjudication may only be appealed by leave granted, whereas an initial order of disposition is the first order appealable as of right. Accordingly, because an initial order of disposition is the first order appealable as of right, an appeal of the adjudication following the issuance of an initial dispositional order is not a collateral attack on the initial adjudication, but a direct appeal, notwithstanding that a termination of parental rights may have occurred at the initial dispositional hearing. 4 “Neglect” is defined in MCL 722.602(1)(d) as “harm to a child’s health or welfare by a person responsible for the child’s health or welfare that occurs through negligent treatment, including the failure to provide adequate food, clothing, shelter, or medical care, though financially able to do so, or the failure to seek financial or other reasonable means to provide adequate food, clothing, shelter, or medical care.” -3- At the time the petition was filed, it is undisputed that IML was living with petitioner and not with respondent-father. Additionally, there were no allegations made that petitioner’s home was an unfit place for IML to live, as is required by 712A.2(b)(2).