IN RE I M LONG MINOR (Authored Opinion)
[…] This was the first order that was appealable as of right, and therefore, respondent-father’s challenge to the trial court’s jurisdiction is not a collateral attack, but rather a direct appeal.3 B. MCL 712A.2(B)(2) Respondent-father first challenges the trial court’s jurisdiction under MCL 712A.2(b)(2). The trial court took jurisdiction pursuant to MCL 712A.2(b)(2), which provides, in relevant part, that a trial court has: (b) Jurisdiction in proceedings concerning a juvenile under 18 years of age found within the county: *** (2) Whose home or environment, by reason of neglect, cruelty, drunkenness, criminality, or depravity on the part of a parent, guardian, nonparent adult, or other custodian, is an unfit place for the juvenile to live in. As used in this sub-subdivision, “neglect” means that term as defined in section 2 of the child abuse and neglect prevention act, 1982 PA 250, MCL 722.602. [4] 3 See In re SLH, 277 Mich App 662, 669 n 13; 747 NW2d 547 (2008), where this Court explained that Some, but not all, courts issue an Order of Adjudication following the plea or a