PEOPLE OF MI V JOEL HOWARD JAMES (Authored Opinion)
[…] In his motion, defendant argued that the tolling provision was unconstitutional as-applied to him, both under the Equal Protection Clause and the Privileges and Immunities Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. The trial court agreed with defendant, reasoning that “the tolling provision seems to have only been applied in limited situations where a suspect was a nonresident during the limitations period.” The trial court could find “no rational basis for the tolling provision” to apply when no crime was reported and the party charged was not a suspect 1 MCL 767.24 has been amended several times since the charges in this case were filed. Most recently, MCL 767.24 was amended to provide that a charge involving a minor victim of thirddegree sexual assault has to be filed “within 15 years after the offense is committed or by the alleged victim’s twenty-eighth birthday, whichever is later.” MCL 767.24(4)(a) as amended by 2018 PA 182. Because defendant was charged in 2015 with committing the instant offenses, however, the 2018 amendment is inapplicable to this case. 2 “An out-of-state tolling provision has been part of MCL 767.24 for the entire timeframe captured by this case.”