ANN BREAKEY V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Authored Opinion)
[…] Therefore, though the Trust is the legal owner of the Bath home, petitioner holds the equitable interest. See Equitable Trust Co v Milton Realty Co, 261 Mich 571, 577; 246 NW 500 (1933) (holding that “[t]o create a trust, there must be an assignment of designated property to a trustee with the intention of 4 This is similarly true of MCL 211.7dd(a)(iii), defining “owner” as “[a] person who owns property as a result of being a beneficiary of a will or trust . . . .” (Emphasis added.) -4- passing title thereto, to hold for the benefit of others”); MCL 555.16. Under these undisputed facts, petitioner held the Bath house as her own, and she qualifies as an owner under MCL 211.7dd(a)(iii).