SMITH TRUST AND ESTATE V ERICKSON RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES (Authored Opinion)
[…] (c) Engag[ing] in an act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon a person. 9 Despite the repeal of the LCDA, plaintiff can nevertheless pursue a statutory cause of action under it because his claim accrued before the effective date of the repealing act. 2014 PA 488; MCL 8.4a; Hurt v Michael’s Food Ctr, 249 Mich App 687, 692; 644 NW2d 387 (2002). 10 The LCDA did not provide a private cause of action for alleged violations of § 8, which is the section that plaintiff contends mandates the express and explicit recitation of § 7.5 of the RCA in the disclosure statement. However, plaintiff correctly notes that the LCDA did provide a cause of action for more generally engaging in fraud or deceit. -14- Under MCL 554.806(2), “fraud” and “deceit” were expressly “not limited to the common law definitions of fraud and deceit, but include the provisions of section 6(1).”