IN RE CHARLES FREDERICK PORTUS (Authored Opinion)
[…] The specific procedures for obtaining continuing orders of hospitalization or other forms of treatment based on a person’s mental illness are contained in various provisions of Chapter 4 of the Mental Health Code, MCL 330.1400 et seq. In the instant case, respondent’s appeal stems from the CFP’s petition for a continuing order of involuntary mental health treatment filed pursuant to MCL 330.1473, which provides in pertinent part that “[n]ot less than 14 days before the expiration of [a] . . . continuing order of involuntary mental health treatment issued under section 472a or section 485a, a hospital director . . . shall file a petition for a second or continuing order of involuntary mental health treatment if the hospital director or supervisor believes the individual continues to be a person requiring treatment and that the individual is likely to refuse treatment on a voluntary basis when the order expires.” The filing of a petition under § 473 before the expiration of a continuing order of involuntary mental health treatment triggers MCL 330.1472a(4), which provides in relevant part as follows: -3- (4) Upon the receipt of a petition under section 473 before the expiration of a continuing order of