IN RE CHARLES FREDERICK PORTUS (Authored Opinion)
[…] The Jones Court explained that in such a case, the initial commitment could be based on the not-guilty-byreason-of-insanity verdict alone without conducting an additional civil commitment hearing. Id. at 366. 7 MCL 330.1458 currently provides, as it did at the time that Portus was decided: The subject of a petition may demand that the question of whether he requires treatment or is legally incompetent be heard by a jury. A jury shall consist of 6 persons to be chosen in the same manner as jurors in civil proceedings. -11- “reasonableness.” People v Lockridge, 498 Mich 358, 392; 870 NW2d 502 (2015).