IN RE CHARLES FREDERICK PORTUS (Authored Opinion)
[…] MCL 330.1472a(4). Both § 472a(3) and § 468(2), which is incorporated by reference to the statutory definition of “involuntary mental health treatment,” describe the potential treatment options: hospitalization, alternative treatment, assisted outpatient treatment, a combination of hospitalization and alternative treatment, or a combination of hospitalization and assisted outpatient treatment. In determining which treatment option to order, there is statutory guidance for a probate court in MCL 330.1469a,3 which provides in relevant part as follows: (1) Except for a petition filed as described under section 434(6),[4] before ordering a course of treatment for an individual found to be a person requiring treatment, the court shall review a report on alternatives to hospitalization that was prepared under section 453a not more than 15 days before the court issues the order. After reviewing the report, the court shall do all of the following: (a) Determine whether a treatment program that is an alternative to hospitalization or that follows an initial period of hospitalization is adequate to (d) An individual who has mental illness, whose understanding of the need for treatment is impaired to the point that he or she is unlikely to voluntarily participate in or adhere to treatment that has been determined necessary to prevent a relapse or harmful deterioration of his or her condition,