IN RE CHARLES FREDERICK PORTUS (Authored Opinion)
[…] The report shall be prepared by the community mental health services program, a public or private agency, or another individual found suitable by the court. In deciding which individual or agency should be ordered to prepare the report, the court shall give preference to an agency or individual familiar with the treatment resources in the individual’s home community. Additionally, two more statutes are relevant to our consideration of respondent’s first issue on appeal. First, MCL 330.1470 provides as follows: Prior to ordering the hospitalization of an individual, the court shall inquire into the adequacy of treatment to be provided to the individual by the hospital. Hospitalization shall not be ordered unless the hospital in which the individual is to be hospitalized can provide him with treatment which is adequate and appropriate to his condition. Next, MCL 330.1460 provides as follows: -7- Counsel for the subject of a petition shall be allowed adequate time for investigation of the matters at issue and for preparation, and shall be permitted to present the evidence that counsel believes necessary to a proper disposition of the