IN RE CHARLES FREDERICK PORTUS (Authored Opinion)
[…] Petitioner further argued that the probate court should exercise its discretion in weighing respondent’s “need for treatment, the safety of the public, and what is the less [sic] restrictive setting to accomplish those goals.” According to petitioner, the evidentiary standard contained in MCL 330.1465, which provides that “[a] judge or jury shall not find that an individual is a person requiring treatment unless that fact has been established by clear and convincing evidence,” only applied to determining whether an individual was a “person requiring treatment.”