IN RE CHARLES FREDERICK PORTUS (Authored Opinion)
[…] First, respondent argues that the probate court erred by indicating that after determining respondent was a person requiring treatment, the probate court would look to MCL 330.1468(2) to determine the type of treatment to order. Respondent maintains, and petitioner agrees on appeal, that MCL 330.1468(2) applies only to petitions filed under MCL 330.1434 and that § 468(2) is therefore inapplicable in the instant case because the subject petition was filed pursuant to MCL 330.1473 rather than MCL 330.1434. -12- The parties are incorrect. Admittedly, MCL 330.1468(2), which we have previously set forth more completely, begins as follows: “For a petition filed under section 434, if an individual is found to be a person requiring treatment, the court shall do 1 of the following . . . .” (Emphasis added.)