IN RE CHARLES FREDERICK PORTUS (Authored Opinion)
[…] Additionally, two more statutes are relevant to our consideration of respondent’s first issue on appeal. First, MCL 330.1470 provides as follows: Prior to ordering the hospitalization of an individual, the court shall inquire into the adequacy of treatment to be provided to the individual by the hospital. Hospitalization shall not be ordered unless the hospital in which the individual is to be hospitalized can provide him with treatment which is adequate and appropriate to his condition. Next, MCL 330.1460 provides as follows: -7- Counsel for the subject of a petition shall be allowed adequate time for investigation of the matters at issue and for preparation, and shall be permitted to present the evidence that counsel believes necessary to a proper disposition of the proceedings, including evidence as to alternatives to hospitalization. As noted, the statutory framework as set forth above, does not explicitly specify an evidentiary standard or burden of proof that is applicable to the probate court’s findings during this second phase of the process.