IN RE CHARLES FREDERICK PORTUS (Authored Opinion)
[…] Lastly, respondent argues that the probate court’s order that respondent would remain at the CFP “until further order of the court” was contrary to certain statutory provisions in the Mental Health Code that pertain to the release of patients, specifically MCL 330.2050(5) and MCL 330.1476 to MCL 330.1479. MCL 330.2050(5) provides as follows: The release provisions of sections 476 to 479 of this act shall apply to a person found to have committed a crime by a court or jury, but who is acquitted by reason of insanity, except that a person shall not be discharged or placed on leave without first being evaluated and recommended for discharge or leave by the department’s program for forensic psychiatry, and authorized leave or absence from the hospital may be extended for a period of 5 years. Thus, MCL 330.2050(5) expressly incorporates the release provisions found in MCL 330.1476 to MCL 330.1479. Of those provisions, the only one that is applicable to respondent at this juncture is MCL 330.1476, which provides in relevant part: (2) The hospital director shall discharge a patient hospitalized by court order when the patient’s mental condition is such that he or she no longer meets the criteria of a person requiring treatment. (3) If a patient discharged under subsection (1) or (2) has been hospitalized by court order, or if court proceedings are pending, the court shall be notified of the discharge by the hospital. or supervision of a physician.