IN RE CHARLES FREDERICK PORTUS (Authored Opinion)
[…] Admittedly, MCL 330.1468(2), which we have previously set forth more completely, begins as follows: “For a petition filed under section 434, if an individual is found to be a person requiring treatment, the court shall do 1 of the following . . . .” (Emphasis added.) As we have already explained, a petition filed under MCL 330.1473 before the expiration of a continuing order triggers MCL 330.1472a(4), which provides that once such a petition has been received and an individual has been found to be a person requiring treatment, “the court shall issue another continuing order for involuntary mental health treatment as provided in subsection (3) for a period not to exceed 1 year.” However, the term “involuntary mental health treatment” is statutorily defined to mean “court-ordered hospitalization, alternative treatment, or combined hospitalization and alternative treatment as described in section 468.” MCL 330.1400(f) (emphasis added).