IN RE CHARLES FREDERICK PORTUS (Authored Opinion)
[…] Specifically, the probate court must determine (1) whether an alternative treatment program is “adequate to meet the individual’s treatment needs”; (2) whether an alternative treatment program is “sufficient to prevent harm that the individual may inflict upon himself or herself or upon others within the near future”; and (3) whether an agency or mental health professional is “available to supervise the individual’s alternative treatment program.” MCL 330.1469a(1)(a) and (b). The probate court must also inquire about the “individual’s desires regarding alternatives to hospitalization.” MCL 330.1469a(1)(c). If the probate court finds that the requirements in MCL 330.1469a(1)(a) and (b) are met with respect to a treatment program that is in alternative to hospitalization, then “the court shall issue an order for alternative treatment or combined hospitalization and alternative treatment in accordance with section 472a.” MCL 330.1469a(2) (emphasis added).