IN RE CHARLES FREDERICK PORTUS (Authored Opinion)
[…] The filing of a petition under § 473 before the expiration of a continuing order of involuntary mental health treatment triggers MCL 330.1472a(4), which provides in relevant part as follows: -3- (4) Upon the receipt of a petition under section 473 before the expiration of a continuing order of involuntary mental health treatment . . . and a finding that the individual continues to be a person requiring treatment, the court shall issue another continuing order for involuntary mental health treatment as provided in subsection (3) for a period not to exceed 1 year. The court shall continue to issue consecutive 1-year continuing orders for involuntary mental health treatment under this section until a continuing order expires without a petition having been filed under section 473 or the court finds that the individual is not a person requiring treatment. The above provision directs our attention to MCL 330.1472a(3), which lists the options for involuntary mental health treatment and imposes time limitations for such orders. Section 472a(3) provides in relevant part as follows: (3) . . . the court shall issue a continuing order for involuntary mental health treatment that shall be limited in duration as follows: (a) A continuing order of hospitalization shall not exceed 1 year. (b) A continuing order of alternative treatment or assisted outpatient treatment shall not exceed 1 year. (c) A continuing order of combined hospitalization and alternative treatment or hospitalization and assisted outpatient treatment shall not exceed 1 year. The hospitalization portion of a continuing order for combined hospitalization and alternative treatment or hospitalization and assisted outpatient treatment shall not exceed 90 days.