IN RE CHARLES FREDERICK PORTUS (Authored Opinion)
[…] The order may provide that if an individual refuses to comply with a psychiatrist’s order to return to the hospital, a peace officer shall take the individual into protective custody and transport the individual to the hospital selected. [Emphasis added.] With respect to the report referenced above, MCL 330.1453a provides in pertinent part as follows: [T]he court shall order a report assessing the current availability and appropriateness for the individual of alternatives to hospitalization, including alternatives available following an initial period of court-ordered hospitalization. The report shall be prepared by the community mental health services program, a public or private agency, or another individual found suitable by the court. In deciding which individual or agency should be ordered to prepare the report, the court shall give preference to an agency or individual familiar with the treatment resources in the individual’s home community. Additionally, two more statutes are relevant to our consideration of respondent’s first issue on appeal.