IN RE CHARLES FREDERICK PORTUS (Authored Opinion)
[…] MCL 330.1100b(9). We cannot find where the probate court applied these statutory definitions in determining whether Harbor Point was a “hospital” for purposes of the Mental Health Code. Should this issue arise on remand, the probate court must determine whether the evidence establishes that Harbor Point meets the statutory definition of “hospital” for purposes of the Mental Health Code, as that affects whether placement at Harbor Point is actually “an alternative to hospitalization” or “alternative treatment” under MCL 330.1468(2) and MCL 330.1469a(1) and (2). (Emphasis added.) It is also important to make proper a determination whether a given facility—Harbor Point in this case—is a “hospital” because under MCL 330.1471, “[p]reference between the department designated hospital and other available hospitals shall be given to the hospital which is located nearest to the individual’s residence except when the individual requests otherwise or there are other compelling reasons for an order reversing the preference.” Lastly, respondent argues that the probate court’s order that respondent would remain at the CFP “until further order of the court” was contrary to certain statutory provisions in the Mental Health Code that pertain to the release of patients, specifically MCL 330.2050(5) and MCL 330.1476 to MCL