IN RE CHARLES FREDERICK PORTUS (Authored Opinion)
[…] Thus, MCL 330.2050(5) expressly incorporates the release provisions found in MCL 330.1476 to MCL 330.1479. Of those provisions, the only one that is applicable to respondent at this juncture is MCL 330.1476, which provides in relevant part: (2) The hospital director shall discharge a patient hospitalized by court order when the patient’s mental condition is such that he or she no longer meets the criteria of a person requiring treatment. (3) If a patient discharged under subsection (1) or (2) has been hospitalized by court order, or if court proceedings are pending, the court shall be notified of the discharge by the hospital. or supervision of a physician.