PAULETTE STENZEL V BEST BUY COMPANY INC (Concurring Opinion)
[…] Id. at 237-238. These are “consistent,” Judge ZAHRA explained: The plaintiff may elect to amend the complaint. If the plaintiff so elects, the court shall grant the amendment. There being no conflict between the statute and the court rule, we are bound to implement the remainder of MCL 600.2957(2), which provides that a “cause of action added under this subsection is not barred by a period of limitation unless the cause of action would have been barred by a period of limitation at the time of the filing of the original action. [Id. at 238.] I would expand slightly on Judge ZAHRA’s analysis.