PAULETTE STENZEL V BEST BUY COMPANY INC (Concurring Opinion)
[…] That MCR 2.112(K) does not contain a similar tolling provision is of no moment. I cannot conceive of why the absence of a relation back provision would foreclose relation back, given the Legislature’s directive that the statute of limitations does not bar a claim against properly added parties. The court rule’s mere silence regarding the statute of limitations does not create a conflict. Rather, I would hold that the comprehensive statutory scheme created 1 There is yet another way to resolve this case without declaring a conflict between the statute and the court rule. MCL 600.2301 provides: The court in which any action is pending, has power to amend any process, pleading or proceeding such action or proceeding, either in form or substance, for the furtherance of justice, on such terms as are just, at any time before judgment rendered therein. The court at every stage of the action or proceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the proceedings which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties. Plaintiff’s failure to file an amended complaint in this case amount to a harmless error which the trial court should have disregarded. -4- to replace joint and several liability includes a quasi-tolling provision applicable to added parties that the courts must enforce.