PEOPLE OF MI V SAMUEL DEMETRIOUS AMBROSE (Authored Opinion)
[…] People v Lowe, 484 Mich 718, 721-722; 773 NW2d 1 (2009). If the statutory language is unambiguous, then the statute is applied as written. Borchard-Ruhland, 460 Mich at 284. “If the statute defines a term, that definition controls.” People v Wiggins, 289 Mich App 126, 128; 795 NW2d 232 (2010). When interpreting the Michigan Penal Code, MCL 750.1 et seq., this Court is not to apply strict construction, but must construe the provisions according to the fair import of their terms, to promote justice and to effect the objects of the law. MCL 750.2; People v Flick, 487 Mich 1, 11; 790 NW2d 295 (2010). The legislative instructions for scoring OV 9 are found in MCL 777.39, which provides in relevant part: (1) Offense variable 9 is number of victims. Score offense variable 9 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: * * * (c) There were 2 to 9 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death, or 4 to 19 victims who were placed in danger of property loss ….. 10 points (d) There were fewer than 2 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death, or fewer than 4 victims who were placed in danger of property loss ………………………………………… 0 points (2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 9: (a) Count each person who was placed in danger of physical injury or loss of life or property as a victim. 3 On appeal, the prosecution has not advanced its argument below that the trial court correctly scored OV 9, instead focusing its appellate argument on whether resentencing is in any event necessary.