PEOPLE OF MI V SAMUEL DEMETRIOUS AMBROSE (Authored Opinion)
[…] See People v Stone, 463 Mich 558, 563; 621 NW2d 702 (2001). Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary (11th ed), p 1394, defines “victim” as “one that is acted on and usu[ally] adversely affected by a force or agent.” We thus conclude that MCL 777.39 allows a trial court, when scoring OV 9, to count as a “victim” “one that is acted on” by defendant’s criminal conduct and placed in danger of loss of life, bodily injury, or loss of property. Stone, 463 Mich at 563. Our Legislature has indicated that a fetus may be placed at risk of loss of life or bodily injury. For example, MCL 750.90a provides: If a person intentionally commits conduct proscribed under sections 81 to 89 [which involve various types of assault offenses] against a pregnant individual, the person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years if all of the following apply: (a) The person intended to cause a miscarriage or stillbirth by that individual or death or great bodily harm to the embryo or fetus, or acted in wanton or willful disregard of the likelihood that the natural tendency of the person’s conduct is to cause a miscarriage or stillbirth or death or great bodily harm to the embryo or fetus. (b) The person’s conduct resulted in a miscarriage or stillbirth by that individual or death to the embryo or fetus. 4 “Person” is defined under the Penal Code as “an individual or, unless a contrary intention appears, a public or private corporation, partnership, or unincorporated or voluntary association.” MCL 750.10. A similar definition appears in the Code of Criminal Procedure.