PEOPLE OF MI V SAMUEL DEMETRIOUS AMBROSE (Authored Opinion)
[…] Under the circumstances of this case, and without declaring the fetus in this case to be a “person” under the law, we conclude the trial court did not err in counting the fetus as a “victim” for purposes of scoring OV 9.5 5 The instant case is distinguishable from this Court’s recent decision in People v Jones, ___ Mich App ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2016) (Docket No. 3322018). In Jones, this Court determined that a fetus is not a “child” for the purposes of first-degree child abuse, MCL 750.136b(2). Id., slip op at 9. Importantly, the term “child” is statutorily defined as “a person who is less than 18 years of age and is not emancipated by operation of law . . . .” Id., slip op at 4; see also MCL 750.136b(1)(a).