ALLY FINANCIAL INC V STATE TREASURER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] IV. ALLY’S WRITTEN ELECTION FORMS Ally argues that the trial court erred when it concluded that Ally’s written elections did not satisfy the requirements of the bad debt statute. We disagree. Relevant to this issue, MCL 205.54i(3) provides: (3) After September 30, 2009, if a taxpayer who reported the tax and a lender execute and maintain a written election designating which party may claim the deduction, a claimant is entitled to a deduction or refund of the tax related to a sale at retail that was previously reported and paid if all of the following conditions are met: -5- (a) No deduction or refund was previously claimed or allowed on any portion of the account receivable. (b) The account receivable has been found worthless and written off by the taxpayer that made the sale or the lender on or after September 30, 2009. The plain language of the statute requires that a taxpayer seeking a refund maintain a written election designating which party may claim the deduction. Our Court has recently admonished: The proper role of the judiciary is to interpret and not write the law. Accordingly, this Court enforces a statute as written if the statutory language is unambiguous. While a term must be applied as expressly defined within a given statute, undefined words are to be given their plain and ordinary meaning, taking into account the context in which the words are used. We may consult a dictionary in ascertaining plain meanings. This Court must avoid an interpretation that would render any part of a statute surplusage or nugatory. [Williams v Kennedy, ___ Mich App ___; ___ NW2d ___; (Docket No. 325267, issued August 2, 2016), slip op, p 2.] Here, the statutory language creates a condition precedent to a tax refund. Specifically, “if a taxpayer who reported the tax and a lender execute and maintain a written election designating which party may claim the deduction, a claimant is entitled to a deduction or refund of the tax related to a sale at retail that was previously reported and paid . . .” MCL 205.54i(3). Our Court has noted: “The Legislature’s use of the word ‘if’ at the start of the subsection and the relevant clause is critical.