ALLY FINANCIAL INC V STATE TREASURER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The plain and unambiguous language of the statute provides that for purposes of the exemption from sales tax, a bad debt does not include . . .repossessed property. [Id. at slip op, pp 4-5.] The DaimlerChrysler Court also looked to the Department’s historic interpretation: Defendant has regularly interpreted and applied the bad debt statute consistent with this interpretation. Indeed, a Revenue Administrative Bulletin (RAB) was issued under MCL 205.3(f), which allows defendant to “issue bulletins that index and explain current department interpretations of current state tax laws.” See JW Hobbs Corp v Dep't of Treasury, 268 Mich App 38, 46; 706 NW2d 460 (2005).