ALLY FINANCIAL INC V STATE TREASURER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Klapp, 468 Mich at 468. Because there was no ambiguity, the Court of Claims did not err when it found that Ally’s written elections did not satisfy the requirements of the bad debt statute. V. RD-108 FORMS Both plaintiffs contend that the Court of Claims erred when it found that the Department was within its right to require plaintiffs to submit RD-108 forms as proof that the taxes had, in fact, been paid. We disagree. As previously stated, MCL 205.54i(4) provides: (4) Any claim for a bad debt deduction under this section shall be supported by that evidence required by the department. The department shall review any change in the rate of taxation applicable to any taxable sales by a taxpayer claiming a deduction pursuant to this section and shall ensure that the deduction on any bad debt does not result in the taxpayer claiming the deduction recovering any more or less than the taxes imposed on the sale that constitutes the bad debt. The Court of Claims found that the Department could require a claimant to submit an RD-108 form as proof that the taxes had been paid.