IN RE LETT ESTATE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Further, because a motion under this rule tests the legal sufficiency of a claim by the pleadings alone, Craig’s argument that discovery was incomplete is unavailing. See Maiden, 461 Mich at 119. The statute at issue in this case, MCL 552.101(2), 2 provides: Each judgment of divorce or judgment of separate maintenance shall determine all rights of the wife in and to the proceeds of any policy or contract of life insurance, endowment, or annuity upon the life of the husband in which the wife was named or designated as beneficiary, or to which the wife became entitled by assignment or change of beneficiary during the marriage or in anticipation of marriage. If the judgment of divorce or judgment of separate maintenance does not determine the rights of the wife in and to a policy of life insurance, endowment, or annuity, the policy shall be payable to the estate of the husband or to the named beneficiary if the husband so designates. However, the company issuing the policy shall be discharged of all liability on the policy by payment of its proceeds in accordance with the terms of the policy unless before the payment the company receives written notice, by or on behalf of the insured or the estate of the insured, 1 of the heirs of the insured, or any other person having an interest in the policy, of a claim under the policy and the divorce. Our Supreme Court reiterated pertinent principles of statutory construction in Joseph, 491 Mich at 205-206 (citations omitted): Our primary goal when interpreting statutes is to discern the intent of the Legislature.