CITIZENS FOR A BETTER SCHOOL V ALGONAC COMMUNITY SCHOOLS (Concurring Opinion)
[…] Because I conclude that the trial court may grant declaratory relief under the OMA, I would affirm. The majority ably states the factual background of this case and the legal background of the OMA. I agree with the majority that Speicher v Columbia Twp Bd of Trustees, 497 Mich 125; 860 NW2d 51 (2014), should be given retroactive effect, and that plaintiffs were not entitled to injunctive relief in this case. Where my analysis diverges is whether Speicher prohibits the trial court from granting declaratory relief. While a party is only entitled to attorney fees and costs under MCL 15.271(4), MCL 15.271(1) provides that a party “may commence a civil action to compel compliance or to enjoin further noncompliance with this act.” (Emphasis added). The disjunctive word “or” indicates that enjoining future compliance is only one possible form of relief. See Paris Meadows, LLC v City of Kentwood, 287 Mich App 136, 148; 783 NW2d 133 (2010). The Speicher Court considered a similar circumstance.