KAREN L STRENG V BOARD OF MACKINAC COUNTY ROAD COMMISSIONERS (Authored Opinion)
[…] “[T]o be legally sufficient, a notice must contain a description of the place of the accident so definite as to enable the interested parties to identify it from the notice itself.” Overton v Detroit, 339 Mich 650, 657; 64 NW2d 572 (1954), quoting Barribeau v City of Detroit, 147 Mich 119, 125; 110 NW 512 (1907) (emphasis added). In this case, there is no evidence that the “interested parties” were unable to identify the location from the notice that was provided. The written and drawn descriptions render the notice sufficient under MCL 224.21 to put defendant on notice and to permit defendant to fully investigate the accident. 2. SUFFICIENCY OF THE SERVICE MCL 224.21 directs that “service [of an action] shall be made upon the clerk and upon the chairperson of the board” and “notice in writing [served] upon the clerk and upon the chairperson of the board of county road commissioners.” MCL 224.21(3). Defendant asserts that the modifier “of the board of county road commissioners” applies to both “the clerk” and “the chairperson,” while plaintiff asserts that “the clerk” means the county clerk.