KAREN L STRENG V BOARD OF MACKINAC COUNTY ROAD COMMISSIONERS (Authored Opinion)
[…] The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant. (2) The notice may be served upon any individual, either personally, or by certified mail, return receipt requested, who may lawfully be served with civil process directed against the governmental agency . . . . [MCL 691.1404.] MCL 224.21, the statute expressly referenced in MCL 691.1402(1), addresses county roads and road commissions and provides in relevant part: (2) A county shall keep in reasonable repair, so that they are reasonably safe and convenient for public travel, all county roads, bridges, and culverts that are within the county’s jurisdiction, are under its care and control, and are open to public travel. The provisions of law respecting the liability of townships, cities, 1 MCL 691.1402 was amended by 2012 PA 50, effective March 13, 2012. -3- villages, and corporations for damages for injuries resulting from a failure in the performance of the same duty respecting roads under their control apply to counties adopting the county road system. . . . (3) An action arising under subsection (2) shall be brought against the board of county road commissioners of the county and service shall be made upon the clerk and upon the chairperson of the board. The board shall be named in the process as the “board of county road commissioners of the county of .......................”. Any judgment obtained against the board of county road commissioners in the action shall be audited and paid from the county road fund as are other claims against the board of county road commissioners.