KAREN L STRENG V BOARD OF MACKINAC COUNTY ROAD COMMISSIONERS (Authored Opinion)
[…] Defendant provided the affidavit of a road commission employee who stated he had measured the exact location of the accident, and it was 5,647 feet (1.07 miles) north of the intersection of Camp A Road and Highway 33. There is no dispute that this was, in fact, the precise location of the accident. Plaintiff responded by arguing that the applicable notice provision was that of MCL 224.21(3), which requires that the notice only “set forth substantially the time when and place where the injury took place.” She asserted that under either statute the notice was sufficient because the police report included a sketch showing the curve, and both defendant’s engineer and its manager went to the scene to inspect the conditions and the subsequent repair.