KAREN L STRENG V BOARD OF MACKINAC COUNTY ROAD COMMISSIONERS (Authored Opinion)
[…] Substantial compliance will suffice.’ ” Plunkett, 286 -7- Mich App at 178, quoting Hussey v City of Muskegon Hts, 36 Mich App 264, 269; 193 NW2d 421 (1971). In Pearll v Bay City, 174 Mich 643, 648-649; 140 NW 938 (1913), the notice gave the wrong name of the street; however, the facts showed that the street was generally known by that name and bore a signpost with that name. The Court held that the notice substantially complied with the city charter’s requirement, which was worded identically to the relevant part of MCL 224.21 (albeit with a 30-day limit): “setting forth substantially the time when, and place where, the injury occurred.”