KAREN L STRENG V BOARD OF MACKINAC COUNTY ROAD COMMISSIONERS (Authored Opinion)
[…] Having two sets of rules that vary depending on the type of agency being sued is contrary to this goal of uniformity. Moreover and importantly, a dual-system of interpretation fails to consider the effect of the second sentence of MCL 224.21(2): “The provisions of law respecting the liability of townships, cities, villages, and corporations for damages for injuries resulting from a failure in the performance of the same duty respecting roads under their control apply to counties adopting the county road system.” This in effect sends the reader back to the GTLA, since those provisions are the ones that deal with the liability of townships, cities, villages, and municipal corporations.