KAREN L STRENG V BOARD OF MACKINAC COUNTY ROAD COMMISSIONERS (Authored Opinion)
[…] Robinson, 486 Mich at 21. In sum, courts appear to have been overlooking the time limit, substantive requirements, and service procedures applicable to notice under MCL 224.21(3) when the responsible body is a county road commission. Nothing in either the GTLA or the highway code indicate that the Legislature intended that result. Despite the precedent of applying the GTLA to the exclusion of MCL 224.21, the procedures and remedies provided by MCL 224.21 are what apply to county road commissions, and if the Legislature wants the laws to be more uniform, it has the power to make the changes necessary. 1. SUFFICIENCY OF THE NOTICE Under MCL 224.21(3), the written notice need only “set forth substantially the time when and place where the injury took place.” Substantial compliance with a notice provision “is based on the theory that the inexpert layman with a valid claim should not be penalized for some technical defect.” Meredith v City of Melvindale, 381 Mich 572, 579; 165 NW3d 7 (1969).