IN RE KOEHLER ESTATE (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] Bierkle also contends that MCL 700.2114(4) bars Umble from inheriting as a matter of law because it is impossible for a natural parent to acknowledge or support an afterborn child. I agree in part. I conclude that the probate court erred when it concluded that MCL 700.2114(4) can only apply in cases involving living parents, but I conclude that it does not bar Umble from inheriting as a matter of law. A. STATUTORY LANGUAGE The probate court denied Bierkle’s motion for summary disposition because it accepted Umble’s argument that the exception in MCL 700.2114(4) could not apply in this case. As noted above, EPIC also provides “[e]xcept as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (4), for purposes of intestate succession by, through, or from an individual, an individual is the child of his or her natural parents, regardless of their marital status. . . .” MCL 700.2114(1) (emphasis added). Subsection 4 provides that: [i]nheritance from or through a child by either natural parent or his or her kindred is precluded unless that natural parent has openly treated the child as his or hers, and has not refused to support the child. [MCL 700.2114(4).] -6- To accept Umble’s argument that MCL 700.2114(4) cannot apply in this case is to essentially write an additional condition into MCL 700.2114(4), a clause that would read “unless the child is an afterborn child.”