IN RE KOEHLER ESTATE (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] MCL 700.2114(4) does not terminate the parental relationship by death, it precludes inheritance if the parent did not acknowledge or refused to support the child. Not only does this case not involve termination of parental rights or any law governing parent-child status at the time of termination, but even in a case that did, I am unable to determine any ways in which these sections irreconcilably conflict. I conclude that this subsection does not conflict with MCL 700.2114(4). MCL 700.2104 provides that “an individual who fails to survive a decedent by 120 hours is considered to have predeceased the decedent for purposes . . . of intestate succession . . . .” This section concerns the death of the child, not the parent, and it does not touch on the parentchild relationship at all.