IN RE KOEHLER ESTATE (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] I conclude that these sections do not conflict. -7- MCL 700.2107 provides that “[a] relative of the half blood inherits the same share he or she would inherit if he or she were of the whole blood.” Nothing in MCL 700.2114(4) contradicts this section. MCL 700.2114(4) is only concerned with whether a natural father acknowledged or refused to support a child. That child’s blood relationship to other children is not at issue. These sections do not conflict. MCL 700.2108 provides that “[a]n individual in gestation at a particular time is treated as living at that time if the individual lives 120 hours or more after birth.” Rather than conflicting, this actually supports the application of MCL 700.2114(4) in cases where the natural parent predeceases the child. It instructs the probate court to treat an afterborn child as though it was living child at the time of the parent’s death.