PEOPLE OF MI V TYRONE MCKENSEY CLARK (Authored Opinion)
[…] In 1988, after the enactment of the SRA and the effective date of its provisions regarding supervised release, Michigan’s Legislature amended MCL 768.7a to include MCL 768.7a(2). 1988 PA 48, effective June 1, 1988; Idziak, 484 Mich at 557-558. Thus, the SRA was already in existence when MCL 768.7a(2) was enacted. Because the Legislature is presumed to be aware of existing laws, Rahilly, 247 Mich App at 112, this Court may presume that the Legislature was aware of federal supervised release, yet did not include it in the language of MCL 768.7a(2). Comparatively, the Legislature did include the term supervised release alongside the word parole in providing standards for a petition to discontinue sex offender registration. See MCL 28.728c(12)(d) and (13)(e)2 (requiring that the “petitioner successfully completed his or her assigned periods of supervised release, probation or parole”). Had the Legislature intended to do so, it could have added supervised release to MCL 768.7a(2). Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court erred in ordering that defendant’s sentence run consecutively to his federal sentence.