PEOPLE OF MI V TYRONE MCKENSEY CLARK (Authored Opinion)
[…] The plain text of the statute supports defendant’s view.”). In Michigan, a consecutive sentence may be imposed only if specifically authorized by statute. Chambers, 430 Mich at 222; People v Stead, 270 Mich App 550, 551; 716 NW2d 324 (2006). In ordering that defendant’s delivery of cocaine sentence in the instant case should run consecutively to his federal sentence, the trial court relied on MCL 768.7a(2), which provides: If a person is convicted and sentenced to a term of imprisonment for a felony committed while the person was on parole from a sentence for a previous offense, the term of imprisonment imposed for the later offense shall begin to run at the expiration of the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed for the previous offense. [Emphasis added.] When interpreting statutes, our primary goal is to “ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature.” People v Armisted, 295 Mich App 32, 37; 811 NW2d 47 (2011).