PEOPLE OF MI V TYRONE MCKENSEY CLARK (Authored Opinion)
[…] “An appellant may not merely announce his position and leave it to this Court to discover and rationalize the basis for his claims, nor may he give only cursory treatment of an issue with little or no citation of supporting authority.” People v Watson, 245 Mich App 572, 587; 629 NW2d 411 (2001) (quotation marks, brackets, and citation omitted). To the extent defendant’s argument is based on his being on supervised release or incarcerated for his federal convictions, we find it without merit. MCL 769.11b governs a defendant’s entitlement to sentencing credit. It provides: Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to 2 As amended by 2011 PA 18, effective April 12, 2011. -7- furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing.