STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTO INS CO V MI MUNICIPAL RISK MANAGEMENT AUTH (Concurring Opinion)
[…] By observing that MCL 500.3009(1) limits available remedies for actionable fraud, the Supreme Court effectively telegraphed its view that an insurer would be liable under a policy with respect to liability coverage required by MCL 500.3009(1) in connection to an innocent third party injured by a negligent driver who had fraudulently procured the policy. MCL 500.3009(1) is incorporated by reference in the no-fault act with regard to mandatory residual liability coverage. See MCL 500.3101(1) (“The owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under . . . residual liability insurance.”); MCL 500.3131(2) (residual liability insurance mandate “shall not require coverage in this state other than that required by section 3009[1]”). PIP coverage is also mandated by statute. MCL 500.3101(1) (“The owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance[.]”).