STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTO INS CO V MI MUNICIPAL RISK MANAGEMENT AUTH (Concurring Opinion)
[…] The only feasible explanation for any fraud-remedy limitation arising out of or created by MCL 500.3009(1) is that the statutory provision pertains to mandatory coverage. By observing that MCL 500.3009(1) limits available remedies for actionable fraud, the Supreme Court effectively telegraphed its view that an insurer would be liable under a policy with respect to liability coverage required by MCL 500.3009(1) in connection to an innocent third party injured by a negligent driver who had fraudulently procured the policy. MCL 500.3009(1) is incorporated by reference in the no-fault act with regard to mandatory residual liability coverage. See MCL 500.3101(1) (“The owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under . . . residual liability insurance.”); MCL 500.3131(2) (residual liability insurance mandate “shall not require coverage in this state other than that required by section 3009[1]”). PIP coverage is also mandated by statute. MCL 500.3101(1) (“The owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance[.]”).