STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTO INS CO V MI MUNICIPAL RISK MANAGEMENT AUTH (Concurring Opinion)
[…] Titan, 491 Mich at 572 n 17.1 When footnote 17 is read in conjunction with the sentence to which it was appended, it necessarily signified the Supreme Court’s stance that the $20,000/$40,000 residual liability coverage mandated by MCL 500.3009(1) cannot be diminished or limited by legal or equitable remedies generally available to an insurer for actionable fraud. There can be no other reasonable construction of the sentence and corresponding footnote. Optional insurance coverage above the 1 MCL 500.3009(1) states: An automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for property damage, bodily injury, or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall not be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless the liability coverage is subject to a limit, exclusive of interest and costs, of not less than $20,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 1 person in any 1 accident, and subject to that limit for 1 person, to a limit of not less than $40,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 2 or more persons in any 1 accident, and to a limit of not less than $10,000.00 because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any accident. -2- minimum liability limits contained in a policy procured by fraud might not be reached by an injured third party seeking damages arising out of a motor vehicle accident, but footnote 17 in Titan makes abundantly clear that the mandatory liability minimums are to be paid by the insurer under the