DAN FETTE V PETERS CONSTRUCTION CO (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We note that even though plaintiffs’ attempt to vacate the arbitration award ultimately was unsuccessful, it does not mean that plaintiffs’ position was not based on “good-faith argument.” See Kitchen v Kitchen, 465 Mich 654, 662; 641 NW2d 245 (2002). IV. DEFENDANT’S REQUEST FOR APPELLATE ATTORNEY FEES Although not part of its cross-appeal, defendant requests to be awarded its costs and attorney fees that were incurred on appeal as sanctions. Defendant first requests these costs and fees pursuant to MCL 600.2591, which provides in pertinent part, the following: -9- (1) Upon motion of any party, if a court finds that a civil action or defense to a civil action was frivolous, the court that conducts the civil action shall award to the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with the civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and their attorney. (2) The amount of costs and fees awarded under this section shall include all reasonable costs actually incurred by the prevailing party and any costs allowed by law or by court rule, including court costs and reasonable attorney fees. Contrary to defendant’s assertion, the above statute does not allow for an award of appellate costs and attorney fees.