MAHMOUD DIALLO V ESTATE OF KENNETH WROZEK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Likewise, this Court has interpreted MCL 500.3163(3) to mean that, when an insurer files a certificate pursuant to MCL 500.3136(1), not only is that insurer subject to the rights and benefits of the no-fault act, but that insurer’s insured and its claimants also have such benefits. Tevis, 283 Mich App at 84-85. Thus, the Legislature intended under MCL 500.3163(4) that when an insurer is required to provide benefits under the no-fault act pursuant to MCL 500.3163(1) or MCL 500.3163(3) “for an accident in which the out-of-state resident was not an occupant of a motor vehicle registered in this state, the insurer is only liable for the amount of ultimate loss sustained up to $500,000.00.” MCL 500.3163(4). -7- To summarize, if an insurer of a nonresident is required to provide benefits under the nofault act pursuant to MCL 500.3163(1) or MCL 500.3163(3), then the insurer is liable for an amount no greater than $500,000. MCL 500.3163(4).