MAHMOUD DIALLO V ESTATE OF KENNETH WROZEK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Damages under this subdivision are not recoverable to the extent that benefits covering the same loss are available from other sources, regardless of the nature or number of benefit sources available and regardless of the nature or form of the benefits. [MCL 500.3135(3)(d).] -3- MCL 500.3163(4) states as follows: If an insurer of an out-of-state resident is required to provide benefits under subsections (1)3 and (3)4 to that out-of-state resident for an accident in which the out-of-state resident was not an occupant of a motor vehicle registered in this state, the insurer is only liable for the amount of ultimate loss sustained up to $500,000.00. Benefits under this subsection are not recoverable to the extent that benefits covering the same loss are available from other sources, regardless of the nature or number of benefit sources available and regardless of the nature or form of the benefits. [MCL 500.3163(4).] To resolve the issue whether MCL 500.3135(3)(d) provides plaintiff an exception to the no-fault act’s abolition of tort liability, MCL 500.3135(3)(d) and MCL 500.3163(4) must be interpreted.