MAHMOUD DIALLO V ESTATE OF KENNETH WROZEK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. When 3 “An insurer authorized to transact automobile liability insurance and personal and property protection insurance in this state shall file and maintain a written certification that any accidental bodily injury or property damage occurring in this state arising from the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle by an out-of-state resident who is insured under its automobile liability insurance policies, is subject to the personal and property protection insurance system under this act.” MCL 500.3163(1). 4 “Except as otherwise provided in subsection (4), if a certification filed under subsection (1) or (2) [“A nonadmitted insurer may voluntarily file the certification described in subsection (1).”] applies to accidental bodily injury or property damage, the insurer and its insureds with respect to that injury or damage have the rights and immunities under this act for personal and property protection insureds, and claimants have the rights and benefits of personal and property protection