JACK MARTIN V REVEREND DAVID MURRAY (Authored Opinion)
[…] If a person is appointed to fill a vacancy for which the unexpired term is more than 1 year and 8 months, that person shall serve until January 1 following the next general election. At that first general election the vacancy shall be filled for the unexpired term. A vacancy shall not be filled later than 60 days before a primary election at which at large board members are to be nominated.9 With regard to general-powers school districts, § 311(1) of the Michigan Election Law, MCL 168.311(1), provides: (1) If less than a majority of the offices of school board member of a school district become vacant, the remaining school board members shall fill each vacant office by appointment. If a vacancy in the office of school board member is not filled within 30 days after the vacancy occurs or if a majority of the offices of school board member of a school district become vacant, the intermediate school board for that school district shall fill each vacancy by appointment. An 8 “The legislature may provide by law the cases in which any office shall be vacant . . . where no provision is made in th[e] constitution.” Const 1963, art 4, § 38. MCL 168.310(2) enumerates the specific conditions under which the office of school board member becomes vacant.