JACK MARTIN V REVEREND DAVID MURRAY (Authored Opinion)
[…] VI In general, when a vacancy occurs on a board of education,8 the remaining board members possess the authority to fill the vacancy by appointment. This is true for both firstclass school districts and general-powers school districts. With respect to first-class school districts, § 411a(6) of the Revised School Code, MCL 380.411a(6), provides: If a vacancy occurs on the first class school district board from among the at large members, the vacancy shall be filled by majority vote of the remaining first class school district board members at a meeting called by the president of the board for that purpose. If a person is appointed to fill a vacancy for which the unexpired term is more than 1 year and 8 months, that person shall serve until January 1 following the next general election. At that first general election the vacancy shall be filled for the unexpired term. A vacancy shall not be filled later than 60 days before a primary election at which at large board members are to be nominated.9 With regard to general-powers school districts, § 311(1) of the Michigan Election Law, MCL 168.311(1), provides: (1) If less than a majority of the offices of school board member of a school district become vacant, the remaining school board members shall fill each vacant office by appointment.