PEOPLE OF MI V RYAN LOWELL BAILEY (Concurring Opinion)
[…] Moreover, no such rule is implied, much less dictated, by either Ryan or Brown. Rather than dispensing with any truly meaningful consideration of the context of the offenses at issue, I would find that at least two of defendant’s acts of CSC-I were part of the “same transaction,” and therefore I would affirm defendant’s sentences. As the majority explains, sentencing in Michigan is by default concurrent, but pursuant to MCL 750.520b(3), if a defendant is convicted of a charge of CSC-I, the trial court “may order [that the] term of imprisonment imposed under this section [is] to be served consecutively to any term of imprisonment imposed for any other criminal offense arising from the same transaction.” Critically, therefore, the trial court’s discretion to impose a consecutive sentence here depends on whether Count I was part of the “same transaction” as any other counts.