PEOPLE OF MI V TIA MARIE-MITCHELL SKINNER (Authored Opinion)
[…] In order to enhance a juvenile’s default sentence to life without parole, absent a waiver,16 a jury must make findings on the Miller factors as codified at MCL 769.25(6) to determine whether the juvenile’s crime reflects “irreparable corruption” beyond a reasonable doubt. Accordingly, because defendant’s sentence for first-degree murder was imposed in a manner that violated the Sixth Amendment, she is entitled to resentencing on that offense.17 B. SEVERABILITY AND SENTENCING OF JUVENILES GOING FORWARD Although portions of MCL 769.25 are unconstitutional, this does not necessarily render the statute void in its entirety. Rather, MCL 8.5 provides: If any portion of an act or the application thereof to any person or circumstances shall be found to be invalid by a court, such invalidity shall not affect the remaining portions or applications of the act which can be given effect without the invalid portion or application, provided such remaining portions are not determined by the court to be inoperable, and to this end acts are declared to be severable. Indeed, “[i]t is the law of this State that if invalid or unconstitutional language can be deleted from an ordinance and still leave it complete and operative then such remainder of the ordinance be permitted to stand.”