PEOPLE OF MI V TIA MARIE-MITCHELL SKINNER (Authored Opinion)
[…] Id. In this case, following the jury’s verdict and absent a prosecution motion seeking a life without parole sentence followed by additional findings by the trial court, the legally prescribed maximum punishment that defendant faced for her first-degree murder conviction was imprisonment for a term-of-years. Specifically, MCL 750.316 provides in relevant part as follows: (1) Except as provided in . . . [MCL 769.25 and 769.25a], a person who commits any of the following is guilty of first degree murder and shall be punished by imprisonment for life without eligibility for parole: (a) Murder perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, or any other willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing. [Emphasis added.] The phrase “[e]xcept as provided in” means that punishment for first-degree murder is contingent on the provisions of MCL 769.25. As noted above, MCL 769.25 contains provisions that establish a default term-of-years prison sentence for a juvenile convicted of first-degree