PEOPLE OF MI V TIA MARIE-MITCHELL SKINNER (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] But the statement is simply untrue. There are no additional findings which must be made in order for a defendant to be subjected to a sentence of life without parole.37 32 MCL 769.25(6) does require that the trial court must conduct a hearing before it may impose a sentence of life without parole on a juvenile offender. And it further requires that the trial court “consider” the factors listed in Miller, as well as any other criteria the trial court deems relevant to its decision. MCL 769.25(7) then requires that “the court shall specify on the record the aggravating and mitigating circumstances considered by the court and the court’s reasons supporting the sentence imposed.” But nowhere does the statute require the trial court to make any particular finding of fact before it is authorized to impose a sentence of life without parole.