CITY OF STERLING HEIGHTS V CHRYSLER GROUP LLC (Concurring Opinion)
[…] I am unable to read that language as clearly authorizing MDEQ and STC to preapprove equipment for tax exemption without undergoing the otherwise-required statutory evaluation in the particular circumstances presented. Third, Section 311 refers to the entry into an MOU concerning “commonly approved air pollution control equipment” (emphasis added). I am aware of no definition of the term “equipment” that would make it synonymous with the term “facility,” as defined in MCL 324.5901. To the contrary, MCL 324.5901 defines “facility” to mean “machinery, equipment, structures, or any part or accessories of machinery, equipment, or structures,” under certain conditions.