GENESEE COUNTY DRAIN COMMISSIONER V GENESEE COUNTY (Authored Opinion)
[…] Ward, 287 Mich App at 84 (emphasis added). Thus, “an act may be the exercise or discharge of a governmental function even though it results in an intentional tort.” Smith v Dept of Public Health, 428 Mich 540, 593; 410 NW2d 749 (1987) 11 As used in the GTLA, the term “governmental agency” means “this state or a political subdivision.” MCL 691.1401(a). In turn, “political subdivision” includes “count[ies],” a “district or authority authorized by law or formed by 1 or more political subdivisions,” and “a[] . . . board . . . of a political subdivision.” MCL 691.1401(e).