PEOPLE OF MI V ELIAS GONZALEZ-RAYMUNDO (Authored Opinion)
[…] We share the prosecution’s concern that defendants may waive their right to an interpreter and later claim error on appeal resulting from it, thereby harboring error in the form of an “appellate parachute.” However, we note that in this case the trial court primarily based its grant of a new trial on its own failure to follow the dictates of MCL 775.19a, which requires the appointment of an interpreter if “it appears to the judge that the person is incapable of adequately understanding the charge or presenting a defense to the charge because of a lack of ability to understand or speak the English language.” Id. (emphasis added).