PEOPLE OF MI V ELIAS GONZALEZ-RAYMUNDO (Authored Opinion)
[…] This Court granted the prosecution’s application for leave to appeal on February 19, 2014. Further, this Court consolidated the prosecution’s appeal with defendant’s pending appeal, in the same order, on February 19, 2014. II. MOTION FOR NEW TRIAL As this issue is dispositive of the case before this Court, we address the prosecution’s appeal first. The prosecution contends on appeal in Docket No. 319718 that the trial court abused its discretion in granting defendant’s motion for new trial on remand. We disagree. A. STANDARD OF REVIEW MCL 770.1 provides: The judge of a court in which the trial of an offense is held may grant a new trial to the defendant, for any cause for which by law a new trial may be granted, or when it appears to the court that justice has not been done, and on the terms or conditions as the court directs. “This Court reviews a trial court’s decision to grant or deny a motion for new trial for an abuse of discretion.” People v Cress, 468 Mich 678, 691; 664 NW2d 174, 182 (2003).