PEOPLE OF MI V ELIAS GONZALEZ-RAYMUNDO (Authored Opinion)
[…] Counsel also described defendant as “very deferential” to his experience and status as a defense attorney. Under these circumstances, and where it does not appear that the trial court inquired of defendant personally concerning his awareness of his constitutional and statutory right to an interpreter, we decline to find that defendant made an informed waiver of his right to receive simultaneous translation during his trial. C. THE TRIAL COURT’S NONCOMPLIANCE WITH MCL 775.19a MCL 775.19a provides in relevant part: If an accused person is about to be examined or tried and it appears to the judge that the person is incapable of adequately understanding the charge or presenting a defense to the charge because of a lack of ability to understand or speak the English language, the inability to adequately communicate by reason of being mute, or because the person suffers from a speech defect or other physical defect which impairs the person in maintaining his or her rights in the case, the judge shall appoint a qualified person to act as an interpreter. Further, a trial court should appoint an interpreter when it appears from the record that a witness is not understandable, comprehensible, or intelligible, and the absence of an interpreter would deprive the defendant of some basic right.