KIMBERLY STURGIS V URIAN STURGIS SR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Plaintiff specifically challenges the trial court s failure to hold a de novo hearing on her motion for termination of defendant s parental rights, and the trial court s order reinstating defendant s parenting time. For the reasons set forth below, we affirm in part and reverse in part. Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by denying her a de novo hearing on the subject of her termination motion. Whether there is a statutory requirement for a hearing de novo . . . is a question of law calling for review de novo on appeal. Cochrane v Brown, 234 Mich App 129, 131; 592 NW2d 123 (1999). MCL 552.507(4) provides: The court shall hold a de novo hearing on any matter that has been the subject of a referee hearing, upon the written request of either party or upon motion of the court. The request of a party shall be made within 21 days after the recommendation of the referee is made available to that party. (Emphasis added.) MCR 3.215(F)(2) provides, in relevant part: The court may [during a de novo hearing], in its discretion: . . . (d) impose any other reasonable restrictions and conditions to conserve the resources of the parties and the court. MCL 712A.19b(1) provides that a child, guardian, custodian, concerned person, agency, or children s ombudsman may file a petition to terminate a person s parental rights. -1- MCL 552.507(4) does not require the trial court to hold a de novo hearing because the termination issue was not the