MEGAN SMITH V DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES DIRECTOR (Authored Opinion)
[…] but rather whether the DHS Director had authority under the Social Welfare Act to apply the 60month limit applicable for TANF funds to FIP assistance, we find it unnecessary to address
-5-
whether an entitlement program existed for due-process purposes. Upon review de novo of the
relevant statutory provisions in light of the act as whole, we hold that the circuit court erred by
finding that the DHS Director violated the Social Welfare Act—in particular, the exemptions to
the 48-month limit established by MCL 400.57p—by imposing a 60-month limit on FIP
assistance.
MCL 400.57p states:
Any month in which a recipient has been exempted from the JET
program[4] under section 57f(3) or (4)(b) shall not be counted toward the
cumulative total of 48 months in a lifetime for family independence program
assistance. Any month in which a recipient has been exempted from the JET
program under section 57f(4)(e) or (f) may, in the department’s discretion, be
excluded from the count toward the cumulative total of 48 months in a lifetime for
family independence program assistance.
Read in the context of MCL 400.57r, which establishes an individual’s lifetime limit for FIP