MEGAN SMITH V DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES DIRECTOR (Authored Opinion)
[…] violation of the APA in connection with the challenged policy. Indeed, the deprivation of state
funding otherwise provided by state law cannot reasonably be deemed a federal mandate under
MCL 400.6(4). The DHS Director focuses on the amendment of the “Group Composition”
section of Michigan’s TANF State Plan and related policies, but the DHS’s authority to exclude
a person from a group stems, as previously discussed, from its authority to add an eligibility
criterion that the DHS determines is necessary to accomplish the FIP goals under MCL
400.57b(1)(f). The eligibility criterion plainly falls within the broad provision in MCL 400.6(2),
which requires rulemaking under the APA for “all standards and policies related to applicants
and recipients that are necessary or desirable to administer the programs.”
The DHS Director has also failed to establish any provision of the APA that would
exempt the DHS from developing its policy as a rule under the APA. “Rule” is defined in the
APA as “an agency regulation, statement, standard, policy, ruling, or instruction of general