MEGAN SMITH V DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES DIRECTOR (Authored Opinion)
[…] Director has no authority under the Social Welfare Act to impose this limitation. Other statutory
provisions, which operate independently of MCL 400.57p, authorize the DHS to use the
exhaustion of TANF funding as an eligibility criterion for individuals.
Initially, we note that we reject the DHS Director’s argument that the duties imposed on
the DHS under MCL 400.57a(3) with respect to the “composition of the program group,”
standing alone, provide authority to establish an individual’s exhaustion of TANF funds as an
eligibility criterion. MCL 400.57a(3) provides:
The department shall establish income and asset levels for eligibility, types
of income and assets to be considered in making eligibility determinations,
payment standards, composition of the program group and the family
independence program assistance group, program budgeting and accounting
methods, and client reporting requirements to meet the following goals:
(a)
Efficient, fair, cost-effective administration of the family
independence program.
4
“JET program” is defined in MCL 400.57(1)(i) as “the jobs, education and training program
administered by the Michigan economic development corporation or a successor entity for
applicants and recipients of family independence program assistance or a successor program.”
-6-