MEGAN SMITH V DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES DIRECTOR (Authored Opinion)
[…] of a program group who receive family independence program assistance.” MCL 400.57(1)(f).
As a whole, MCL 400.57a(3) permits the DHS to determine issues involving financial
eligibility using income and asset information. The DHS is also authorized to determine which
individuals make up the program group. However, standing alone, the statute does not authorize
the DHS to add an eligibility criterion based on whether TANF funding has been exhausted for
an individual because of the federal 60-month limit. Nonetheless, MCL 400.57b(1) provides:
An individual who meets all of the following requirements is eligible for
family independence program assistance:
(a) Is a member of a family or a family independence program assistance
group.
(b) Is a member of a program group whose income and assets are less
than the income and asset limits set by the department.
(c) In the case of a minor parent, meets the requirements of subsection
(2).
(d) Is a United States citizen, a permanent resident alien, or a refugee. If
the applicant indicates that he or she is not a United States citizen, the department
shall verify the applicant’s immigration status using the federal systematic alien
verification for entitlements (SAVE) program.
-7-
(e) Is a resident of this state as described in section 32.
(f) Meets any other eligibility criterion required for the receipt of federal
or state funds or determined by the department to be necessary for the
accomplishment of the goals of the family independence program. [Emphasis
added.]
“The commonly understood word ‘any’ generally casts a wide net and encompasses a
wide range of things.” People v Lively, 470 Mich 248, 253; 680 NW2d 878 (2004). Therefore,
it is plain that the Legislature authorized the DHS to add an eligibility criterion that is not