MEGAN SMITH V DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES DIRECTOR (Authored Opinion)
[…] As used in MCL
400.57a(3), the term “composition” requires a determination of the “program group” and the
“family independence program assistance group.” While the DHS is permitted to take action
that serves the goal of a cost-effective FIP, “program group” and “family independence program
assistance group” are both statutorily defined phrases. “Program group” is defined as “a family
and all those individuals living with a family whose income and assets are considered for
purposes of determining financial eligibility for family independence program assistance.” MCL
400.57(1)(n). “Family independence program assistance group” is defined as “all those members
of a program group who receive family independence program assistance.” MCL 400.57(1)(f).
As a whole, MCL 400.57a(3) permits the DHS to determine issues involving financial
eligibility using income and asset information. The DHS is also authorized to determine which
individuals make up the program group. However, standing alone, the statute does not authorize