MEGAN SMITH V DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES DIRECTOR (Authored Opinion)
[…] doctrine of separation of powers. MCL 400.57a(3)(a) and MCL 400.57b(1)(f) provide statutory
authority for the DHS Director’s reliance on fiscal soundness to add an eligibility criterion that
would disqualify individuals from FIP assistance based on the exhaustion of federal TANF
funds.
IV. ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES ACT
Plaintiffs nevertheless contend that they are entitled to summary disposition because the
DHS did not follow the rulemaking procedures of the APA. This issue requires consideration of
general provisions in the Social Welfare Act, see MCL 400.6, that are applicable to the DHS, as
well as consideration of relevant provisions of the APA. MCL 400.6, provides, in pertinent part:
(1) The family independence agency may promulgate all rules necessary
or desirable for the administration of programs under this act. Rules shall be
promulgated under the administrative procedures act of 1969, Act No. 306 of the
Public Acts of 1969, being sections 24.201 to 24.328 of the Michigan Compiled
Laws. Beginning 2 years after the effective date of subsection (2), if the
Michigan supreme court rules that sections 45 and 46 of Act No. 306 of the Public
Acts of 1969, being sections 24.245 and 24.246 of the Michigan Compiled Laws,
are unconstitutional and a statute requiring legislative review of administrative
rules is not enacted within 90 days after the Michigan supreme court ruling, this
subsection does not apply.
-8-
(2) The family independence agency may develop regulations to
implement the goals and principles of assistance programs created under this act,
including all standards and policies related to applicants and recipients that are
necessary or desirable to administer the programs. These regulations are effective
and binding on all those affected by the assistance programs. Except for policies
described in subsections (3) and (4), regulations described in this subsection,
setting standards and policies necessary or desirable to administer the programs,
are exempt until the expiration of 12 months after the effective date of this
subsection from the rule promulgation requirements of the administrative
procedures act of 1969, Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, being sections
24.201 to 24.328 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. Upon the expiration of 12
months after the effective date of this subsection, regulations described in this
subsection are not effective and binding unless processed as emergency rules
under section 48 of Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, being section 24.248
of the Michigan Compiled Laws, or promulgated in accordance with Act No. 306
of the Public Acts of 1969.