MEGAN SMITH V DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES DIRECTOR (Authored Opinion)
[…] prescribes the organization, procedure, or practice of the agency, including the amendment,
suspension, or rescission of the law enforced or administered by the agency.” MCL 24.207. The
APA also specifies numerous agency actions that do not constitute a rule. MCL 24.207. The
DHS Director relies on the exception set forth in MCL 24.207(j): “ A decision by an agency to
exercise or not to exercise a permissive statutory power, although private rights or interests are
affected.” 5 We reject the DHS Director’s claim that the exception set forth in MCL 24.207(j)
applies. MCL 400.57a(3) provides that the DHS “shall establish . . . composition of the program
group and the family independence program assistance group . . . .” The word “shall” denotes
mandatory action. Costa v Community Emergency Med Servs, Inc, 475 Mich 403, 409; 716
NW2d 236 (2006). A mandatory action does not fall within the exception set forth in MCL
24.207(j). Spear v Mich Rehab Servs, 202 Mich App 1, 4-5; 507 NW2d 761 (1993).