AFSCME LOCAL 25 V COUNTY OF WAYNE (Authored Opinion)
[…] Further, we note that MCL 46.11(g) empowered the commission to approve county employee salaries once a successor CBA was reached. That provision states: A county board of commissioners, at a lawfully held meeting, may do 1 or more of the following: * * * (g) Prescribe and fix the salaries and compensation of employees of the county if not fixed by law . . . . -7- Under this provision, once negotiations resulted in a successor CBA, the commission had the authority to approve employee salaries before the new CBA took effect.