AFSCME LOCAL 25 V COUNTY OF WAYNE (Authored Opinion)
[…] § 4.323 of the Wayne County Charter imparted to the labor relations division, under the direction
of the CEO. Because Ordinance 90-847 does not apply to the collective-bargaining process, the
trial court erred by relying on the ordinance and granting partial summary disposition for Council
25. As previously discussed, the labor relations division, under the CEO’s direction, was
authorized to implement the LBO as part of the negotiation process in an effort to reach a
successor CBA. Accordingly, defendants were entitled to summary disposition in their favor.
Further, we note that MCL 46.11(g) empowered the commission to approve county
employee salaries once a successor CBA was reached. That provision states:
A county board of commissioners, at a lawfully held meeting, may do 1 or
more of the following:
* * *
(g) Prescribe and fix the salaries and compensation of employees of the
county if not fixed by law . . . .
-7-
Under this provision, once negotiations resulted in a successor CBA, the commission had the
authority to approve employee salaries before the new CBA took effect. The parties indicated at
oral argument that this process is the one that was actually used when plaintiffs and defendants