DOMENICO ANGELUCCI V DART PROPERTIES INCORPORATED (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] different statutory context, in the manner in which we interpret it today, and by our Supreme
Court’s decision in Dimmitt & Owens Fin, Inc v Deloitte & Touche (ISC), LLC, 481 Mich 618,
620, 623, 625; 752 NW2d 37 (2008), which in answering a different question under MCL
600.1629 assumed our interpretation of this language to be correct.
Plaintiff now argues that the Legislature’s intent was contrary to that discerned by
applying the above rules of statutory construction. Specifically, plaintiff maintains that if the
Legislature had intended that MCL 600.1629 apply to all tort actions, regardless of joinder, it
would not have needed to include subsection (2) of MCL 600.1641, but could simply have written
subsection (1) to provide: “for cases involving more than one cause of action, unless MCL
600.1629 applies, venue is proper in any county in which either cause of action, if sued upon
separately, could have been commenced and tried.” However, this language would have created
instant ambiguity because MCL 600.1629 applies to “an action,” not a situation where there are
multiple causes of action. Therefore, there would have been no clear direction regarding what