DOMENICO ANGELUCCI V DART PROPERTIES INCORPORATED (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] and
JANE DOE, and JOHN DOE,
Defendants.
Before: RIORDAN, P.J., and JANSEN, OWENS, BECKERING, STEPHENS, SHAPIRO and BOONSTRA, JJ.
PER CURIAM.
Pursuant to MCR 7.215(J), this Court convened a special panel to resolve the conflict
between the prior opinion in this case, Angelucci v Dart Props, Inc, 298 Mich App 592; 828
NW2d 724 (2012), vacated in part by Angelucci v Dart Props, Inc, __ Mich App __; __ NW2d __
(2012), and Provider Creditors Comm v United American Health Care Corp, 275 Mich App 90,
94; 738 NW2d 770 (2007). The issue that we must decide concerns the interpretation of MCL
600.1641(2), which governs venue when causes of action are joined and include a cause of action
“based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or
wrongful death[.]” We agree generally with the analysis of the prior opinion in this case and now
overrule the Provider Creditors Comm, which held that MCL 600.1641(2) does not apply if the
causes of action joined include a tort claim for which the claiming party does not seek damages
for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death. See Provider Creditors Comm, 275
Mich App at 96.
I. APPLICABLE STATUTES
MCL 600.1641 provides:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), if causes of action are joined,
whether properly or not, venue is proper in any county in which either cause of
-1-
action, if sued upon separately, could have been commenced and tried, subject to
separation and change as provided by court rule.
(2) If more than 1 cause of action is pleaded in the complaint or added by
amendment at any time during the action and 1 of the causes of action is based on
tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property
damage, or wrongful death, venue shall be determined under the rules applicable
to actions in tort as provided in section 1629. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 600.1629 provides in relevant part:
(1) . . . [I]n an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for
personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, all of the following apply:
(a) The county in which the original injury occurred and in which either of the
following applies is a county in which to file and try the action:
(i) The defendant resides, has a place of business, or conducts business in that
county.