DOMENICO ANGELUCCI V DART PROPERTIES INCORPORATED (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] applying the above rules of statutory construction. Specifically, plaintiff maintains that if the
Legislature had intended that MCL 600.1629 apply to all tort actions, regardless of joinder, it
would not have needed to include subsection (2) of MCL 600.1641, but could simply have written
subsection (1) to provide: “for cases involving more than one cause of action, unless MCL
600.1629 applies, venue is proper in any county in which either cause of action, if sued upon
separately, could have been commenced and tried.” However, this language would have created
instant ambiguity because MCL 600.1629 applies to “an action,” not a situation where there are
multiple causes of action. Therefore, there would have been no clear direction regarding what
venue provision applies when a cause of action is joined with a cause of action “based on tort or
another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death.”
Moreover, that the Legislature could have used an alternative construction to accomplish its
purpose is not an indication that the construction it chose was contrary to the intent expressed.
Further, if the Legislature’s intent is contrary to what is expressed in the statute, it is incumbent