DOMENICO ANGELUCCI V DART PROPERTIES INCORPORATED (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] complaint. The suit was commenced in Ingham County even though UAHC’s principal place of
business was in Wayne County, the management agreement was executed in Wayne County,
UAHC and its officers and directors performed their duties in Wayne County, and most of the
members of the plaintiff assignee did business in Wayne County. There were 23 counts to the
1
As noted in the original opinion in this case, “at the time that plaintiff’s cause of action arose
defendant Dart Properties Incorporated had merged with defendant Dart Properties II, LLC.”
Angelucci, 298 Mich App at 596 n 2.
2
MCL 600.1621(a) provides:
Except for actions provided for in sections 1605, 1611, 1615, and 1629, venue is
determined as follows:
(a) The county in which a defendant resides, has a place of business, or conducts
business, or in which the registered office of a defendant corporation is located, is
a proper county in which to commence and try an action.
-3-
complaint, mostly in tort and contract. This Court concluded that venue should be determined
based on MCL 600.1641(1), stating:
The phrase “personal injury” is not defined in chapter 16 of the Revised
Judicature Act, the chapter containing MCL 600.1641. However, “personal