DOMENICO ANGELUCCI V DART PROPERTIES INCORPORATED (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] whether properly or not, venue is proper in any county in which either cause of
-1-
action, if sued upon separately, could have been commenced and tried, subject to
separation and change as provided by court rule.
(2) If more than 1 cause of action is pleaded in the complaint or added by
amendment at any time during the action and 1 of the causes of action is based on
tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property
damage, or wrongful death, venue shall be determined under the rules applicable
to actions in tort as provided in section 1629. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 600.1629 provides in relevant part:
(1) . . . [I]n an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for
personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, all of the following apply:
(a) The county in which the original injury occurred and in which either of the
following applies is a county in which to file and try the action:
(i) The defendant resides, has a place of business, or conducts business in that
county.
(ii) The corporate registered office of a defendant is located in that county.
(b) If a county does not satisfy the criteria under subdivision (a), the county in
which the original injury occurred and in which either of the following applies is a
county in which to file and try the action:
(i) The plaintiff resides, has a place of business, or conducts business in that
county.
(ii) The corporate registered office of a plaintiff is located in that county.
(c) If a county does not satisfy the criteria under subdivision (a) or (b), a county
in which both of the following apply is a county in which to file and try the action:
(i) The plaintiff resides, has a place of business, or conducts business in that
county, or has its corporate registered office located in that county.
(ii) The defendant resides, has a place of business, or conducts business in that
county, or has its corporate registered office located in that county.
(d) If a county does not satisfy the criteria under subdivision (a), (b), or (c), a
county that satisfies the criteria under section 1621 or 1627 is a county in which to
file and try an action.
II. RELEVANT FACTS
The underlying facts are set forth at length in the original opinion in this case. Briefly,
plaintiff, purportedly on behalf of himself “and all others similarly situated,” brought an action in
-2-