TRACY NEAL V DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS (Authored Opinion)
[…] was appropriate to put the burden on plaintiffs’ counsel to determine if a potential obligor was a
member of the class because that places on counsel a serious conflict of interest between
protecting the interests of the client and the efforts of intervenors to collect the obligations owed.
In resolving this matter, we must begin by looking at the relevant statutory provisions.
We review de novo questions of statutory interpretation. People v Swafford, 483 Mich 1, 7; 762
NW2d 902 (2009). In doing so, we discover the general resolution to this issue. At issue are the
provisions of MCL 791.220h and MCL 600.5511.
MCL 791.220h provides as follows:
(1) If a prisoner is ordered to pay restitution to the victim of a crime and
the department receives a copy of the restitution order from the court, the
department shall deduct 50% of the funds received by the prisoner in a month
over $50.00 for payment of restitution. The department shall promptly forward
the restitution amount to the crime victim as provided in the order of restitution
when the amount exceeds $100.00, or the entire amount if the prisoner is paroled,
transferred to community programs, or is discharged on the maximum sentence.
The department shall notify the prisoner in writing of all deductions and payments
made under this section. The requirements of this subsection remain in effect until
all of the restitution has been paid.
(2) Any funds owed by the Michigan department of corrections or to be
paid on behalf of one or more of its employees to satisfy a judgment or settlement
to a person for a claim that arose while the person was incarcerated, shall be paid
to satisfy any order(s) of restitution imposed on the claimant that the department
has a record of. The payment shall be made as described in subsection (1). The
obligation to pay the funds, described in this section, shall not be compromised.
As used in this section, “fund” or “funds” means that portion of a settlement or
judgment that remains to be paid to a claimant after statutory and contractual
court costs, attorney fees, and expenses of litigation, subject to the court’s
approval, have been deducted.