IN RE CULLEN ALEXANDER TIEMANN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendant is not challenging the statute as being overbroad and impinging on
First Amendment freedoms.
When a defendant’s vagueness challenge does not implicate First
Amendment freedoms, the constitutionality of the statute in question must be
examined in light of the particular facts at hand without concern for the
hypothetical rights of others. The proper inquiry is not whether the statute may be
susceptible to impermissible interpretations, but whether the statute is vague as
applied to the conduct allegedly proscribed in this case.[22]
19
MCL 28.721a (“The registration requirements of this act are intended to provide law
enforcement and the people of this state with an appropriate, comprehensive, and effective
means to monitor those persons who pose such a potential danger.”).
20
Valentine v Redford Twp Supervisor, 371 Mich 138, 144; 123 NW2d 227 (1963) (citation
omitted).
21
Emphasis added.
22
People v Newton, 257 Mich App 61, 66; 665 NW2d 504 (2003) (quotation marks and citations
omitted).
-7-