IN RE CULLEN ALEXANDER TIEMANN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Regarding the Confrontation Clause, US Const, Am VI provides:
In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy
and public trial, by an impartial jury of the State and district wherein the crime
shall have been committed, which district shall have been previously ascertained
by law, and to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation; to be
confronted with the witnesses against him; to have compulsory process for
obtaining witnesses in his favor, and to have the Assistance of Counsel for his
defence.[40]
Similarly, Const 1963, art 1, § 20 provides:
In every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right to a speedy
and public trial by an impartial jury, which may consist of less than 12 jurors in
prosecutions for misdemeanors punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1
year; to be informed of the nature of the accusation; to be confronted with the
witnesses against him or her; to have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses
in his or her favor; to have the assistance of counsel for his or her defense; to have
an appeal as a matter of right, except as provided by law an appeal by an accused
who pleads guilty or nolo contendere shall be by leave of the court; and as
provided by law, when the trial court so orders, to have such reasonable assistance
as may be necessary to perfect and prosecute an appeal.[41]
SORA is not a criminal statute. Therefore, because SORA is a regulatory statute 42 and
not a criminal statute, a “criminal prosecution” is not at issue and neither Confrontation Clause
applies.
40
Emphasis added.
41
Emphasis added. See also MCL 763.1.
42