IN RE APPLICATION OF INDIANA MICHIGAN POWER CO TO INCREASE RATES (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] Thus, even a
longstanding administrative interpretation cannot overcome the plain language of
a statute. Kinder Morgan Michigan, LLC v City of Jackson, 277 Mich App 159,
173; 744 NW2d 184 (2007).
Thus, if the statutes contain plain and unambiguous language, we cannot give even
“respectful consideration” to the commission’s view on what the statutes require, for it is the
judicial branch’s role to enforce the clear and unambiguous statutory language.
The answer to the question is clear when enforcing the plain and unambiguous language
of these statutes. Under MCL 460.6a(1), if the commission does not issue a final rate order
within 180 days of the application being filed, a utility is permitted to implement a temporary
rate increase up to “the amount of the proposed annual rate request through equal percentage
increases or decreases applied to all base rates.” Once this rate change occurs, the commission is
powerless to stop it unless the commission finds good cause to do so, which did not occur in
either case. Additionally, the statute clearly specifies what type of rate can be implemented, i.e.,