IN RE APPLICATION OF INDIANA MICHIGAN POWER CO TO INCREASE RATES (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] Instead, it appears that the policy of cost-based rates is effectuated at the conclusion of the
temporary rate, as the statute provides a self-implementing remedy of returning the excess
collected from customers if the ultimate rate approved is lower than that provided for in the
temporary, equal-percentage rate change. Thus, because the commission did not issue a final
order within 180 days of either application, nor did it find good cause to prevent or delay the
temporary rate changes, the orders were illegal and must be vacated.
This conclusion is consistent with MCL 460.11(1). That statute requires the commission
to implement over a five-year period “electric rates equal to the cost of providing service to each
customer class . . . .” Enforcement of MCL 460.6a(1) does nothing to interfere with this phase-in
obligation, as the commission can, in these cases and all other cases, ensure that the rates
established in final orders meet the cost-based rate requirements of MCL 460.11(1). Just as