FRANK HOUSTON V GOVERNOR (Concurring Opinion)
[…] See Citizens Protecting Michigan s Constitution v Secretary of State, 280 Mich App 273, 282; 761 NW2d 210, aff d on other grounds 482 Mich 960 (2008) (claim not ripe if it rests upon contingent future events that may not occur as anticipated, or may not occur at all ). I would reverse in its entirety the circuit court s finding of unconstitutionality. /s/ Patrick M. Meter 5 MCL 46.406 states: Any registered voter of the county within 30 days after the filing of the plan for his county may petition the court of appeals to review such plan to determine if the plan meets the requirements of the laws of this state. Any findings of the court of appeals may be appealed to the supreme court of the state as provided by law. -7-