JULIANNA ELLEN USITALO V MELISSA JO LANDON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] [Id. at 438-439, quoting Jackson City Bank & Trust v Fredrick, 271 Mich 538, 545-546; 260 NW 908 (1935).] Thus, while the lack of subject-matter jurisdiction may be collaterally attacked, a court’s exercise of jurisdiction can only be challenged on direct appeal. In re Hatcher, 443 Mich at 439. In this case, defendant does not dispute that the probate judge who presided over the 2005 adoption in the family division of the circuit court in Shiawassee County generally has subjectmatter jurisdiction over adoption proceedings. MCL 600.1021(1)(b) specifically provides that “the family division of circuit court has sole and exclusive jurisdiction over . . . [c]ases of adoption as provided in chapter X of the probate code . . . .” See also In re Adams, 189 Mich App 540, 542-543; 473 NW2d 712 (1991) (“Jurisdiction over adoption proceedings is conferred upon the probate court in chapter X of the Probate Code, known as the Adoption Code . . . .”).