PEOPLE OF MI V CONNIE LEE PENNEBAKER (Authored Opinion)
[…] Despite these laudable efforts, however, under the facts of this case, we hold that Oakland County s electronic monitoring work-release program does not fulfill the mandatory 30-day incarceration requirement of MCL 257.625(7)(a)(ii)(B). MCL 257.625 provides, in relevant part: (7) A person, whether licensed or not, is subject to the following requirements: (a) He or she shall not operate a vehicle [when that person has a blood alcohol level of .08 grams or more per 100 milliliters of blood] while another -2- person who is less than 16 years of age is occupying the vehicle. A person who violates this subdivision is guilty of a crime punishable as follows: *** (ii) If the violation occurs within 7 years of a prior conviction or after 2 or more prior convictions, regardless of the number of years that have elapsed since any prior conviction, a person who violates this subdivision is guilty of a felony and shall be sentenced to pay a fine of not less than $500.00 or more than $5,000.00 and to either of the following: (A) Imprisonment under the jurisdiction of the department of corrections for not less than 1 year or more than 5 years. (B) Probation with imprisonment in the county jail for not less than 30 days or more than 1 year and community service for not less than 60 days or more than 180 days. Not less than 48 hours of this imprisonment shall be served consecutively. This term of imprisonment shall not be suspended. As our Supreme Court explained in Flick, 487 Mich at 10-11: The overriding goal of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to the Legislature s intent.