IN RE APPLICATION OF INDIANA MICHIGAN POWER CO TO INCREASE RATES (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] As discussed below, because it is undisputed that the commission did not make a finding of good cause under MCL 460.6a(1), it was without authority to issue the interim orders, and so I dissent from the majority s decision to affirm. The statutory language contained within these two sections is dispositive of this issue. First is MCL 460.6a(1), which in part addresses a utility s ability to implement temporary rate increases if the commission fails to issue a final order within 180 days of the filing of a complete application with the commission. MCL 460.6a(1) provides, in pertinent part: A gas or electric utility shall not increase its rates and charges or alter, change, or amend any rate or rate schedules, the effect of which will be to increase the cost of services to its customers, without first receiving commission approval as provided in this section. The utility shall place in evidence facts relied upon to support the utility s petition or application to increase its rates and charges, or to alter, change, or amend any rate or rate schedules. The commission shall require notice to be given to all interested parties within the service area to be affected, and all interested parties shall have a reasonable opportunity for a full and complete hearing. A utility may use projected costs and revenues for a future consecutive 12-month period in developing its requested rates and charges. The commission shall notify the utility within 30 days of filing, whether the utility s petition or application is complete. A petition or application is considered complete if it complies with the rate application filing forms and instructions adopted under subsection (6). A petition or application pending before the commission prior to the adoption of filing forms and instructions pursuant to subsection (6) shall be evaluated based upon the filing requirements in effect at the time the petition or application was filed. If the application is not complete, the commission shall notify the utility of all information necessary to make that filing complete. If the commission has not notified the utility within 30 days of whether the utility s petition or application is complete, the application is considered complete. If the commission has not issued an order within 180 days of the filing of a complete application, the utility may implement up to the amount of the proposed annual rate request through equal percentage increases or decreases applied to all base rates.