EDW C LEVY CO V MARINE CITY BOARD OF ZONING APPEALS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] city commission thereafter granted the rezoning request with conditions, and the parcel is now
zoned Heavy Industrial.
In January 2010, SCA filed its application for leave to appeal the circuit court’s order.
This Court denied the application, and SCA then applied for leave to the Michigan Supreme
Court. The Michigan Supreme Court then remanded the case to this Court to consider as on
leave granted.
II. INTERPRETATION OF MCL 125.3603(2)
A. STANDARD OF REVIEW
SCA argues that the circuit court erred in its interpretation of MCL 125.3603(2).
Statutory interpretation is a question of law that we consider de novo on appeal.3
B. LEGAL STANDARDS
MCL 125.3603(2) provides:
The concurring vote of a majority of the members of the zoning board of
appeals is necessary to reverse an order, requirement, decision, or determination
3
Detroit v Ambassador Bridge Co, 481 Mich 29, 35; 748 NW2d 221 (2008).
-3-
of the administrative official or body, to decide in favor of the applicant on a
matter upon which the zoning board of appeals is required to pass under the
zoning ordinance, or to grant a variance in the zoning ordinance.
C. APPLYING THE LEGAL STANDARDS
The unambiguous language of MCL 125.3603(2) requires a majority of the members of
the zoning board of appeals to reverse the certification granted by the city manager. Thus, three
members out of the five members of the zoning board of appeals had to vote to reverse the city
manager’s certification. The vote of two members to reverse the city manager’s certification at
the June 3, 2009 hearing was simply insufficient to do that. Contrary to SCA’s contentions, the
statute is not ambiguous: “a majority of the members of the zoning board of appeals” means just
that. Where there are five members, a majority of the members of the zoning board of appeals is
three. The Legislature is capable of indicating when it intends a different result, such as in the