EDW C LEVY CO V MARINE CITY BOARD OF ZONING APPEALS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] eligible to vote, and only three members were present for the meeting. At the conclusion of the
hearing, the zoning board of appeals voted two-to-one to reverse the city manager’s decision and
to grant SCA’s appeal.
In July 2009, SCA filed an amended claim of appeal in circuit court, incorporating the
latest ruling of the zoning board of appeals. The circuit court ruled that, under MCL
125.3603(2), to prevail in its appeal of the city manager’s decision, SCA was required to get
votes from a majority of all of the zoning board of appeals members, not just those present at the
2
MCL 125.3601(13) provides:
A member of the zoning board of appeals who is also a member of the zoning
commission, the planning commission, or the legislative body shall not participate
in a public hearing on or vote on the same matter that the member voted on as a
member of the zoning commission, the planning commission, or the legislative
body. However, the member may consider and vote on other unrelated matters
involving the same property.
-2-
time the vote was taken. And, according to the circuit court, since SCA only received two votes,
and not the required three, the city manager’s decision was still effective. The circuit court
further held that “[b]ased upon the record as produced by the [zoning board of appeals] it [was]