PEOPLE OF MI V JIMMY DILWORTH
[…] People v Lloyd, 284 Mich App 703, 707; 774 NW2d 347 (2009). Neither of the statutes that defendant was convicted of violating provide any such authority, but the Legislature has the “authority to enact a general cost provision.” Id. at 710 n 3. We review de novo questions of statutory interpretation, such as whether a statute authorizes imposition of costs. People v Martin, 271 Mich App 280, 286-287; 721 NW2d 815 (2006), aff’d 482 Mich 851 (2008). There are several statutes under which trial courts may impose costs. MCL 771.3 authorizes the trial court to order defendant to pay costs as a condition of probation; specifically, it authorizes assessment of costs “incurred in prosecuting the defendant or providing legal assistance to the defendant and supervision of the probationer” (emphasis added). See People v Brown, 279 Mich App 116, 138; 755 NW2d 664 (2008). Under MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii), the trial court may impose “[t]he expenses of providing legal assistance to the defendant.” Under MCL 769.34(6), the trial court may order costs as part of the sentence.