PEOPLE OF MI V DEREK FONVILLE
[…] Additionally, MCR 6.310(B) provides, in pertinent part, that a motion to withdraw a plea before
sentencing should only be granted if the defendant is able to show that withdrawal of the plea is
“in the interest of justice,” meaning that he has to articulate “a fair and just reason” for
withdrawing the plea.12 “Fair and just reasons” include reasons like a claim of actual innocence
or a valid defense to the charge.13 Things that are not considered “fair and just” reasons are
dissatisfaction with the sentence or incorrect advice of his attorney.14
Fonville pleaded guilty to child enticement. MCL 750.350 defines that crime as follows:
A person shall not maliciously, forcibly, or fraudulently lead, take, carry
away, decoy, or entice away, any child under the age of 14 years, with the intent
to detain or conceal the child from the child’s parent or legal guardian, or from the
person or persons who have adopted the child, or from any other person having
the lawful charge of the child.
At the plea proceeding, Fonville testified that he “pretty much endangered two young
kids[.]” He did this by “doing drugs and driving around with them in the car.” He admitted that
he and his friend were driving around with the children, getting crack cocaine. He admitted that