RONALD A MEGEE V JOAN C CARMINE
[…] 1414(d)(2). Plaintiff elected CRSC, which effectively discontinued his retirement pay that had
been subject to the QDRO, halting payments to defendant.
The Uniformed Services Former Spouses’ Protection Act (USFSPA), 10 USC 1408,
generally governs the distribution of a spouse’s military retirement pay to a former spouse
pursuant to a court order, including state court final decrees of divorce issued in accordance with
the state’s laws and providing for the division of property expressed as a percentage of
disposable retirement pay. 10 USC 1408(a)(1)(A) and (2). Section § 1408(c) provides in
pertinent part:
(1) Subject to the limitations of this section, a court may treat disposable
retired pay payable to a member for pay periods beginning after June 25, 1981,
either as property solely of the member or as property of the member and his
spouse in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction of such court. . . .
Accordingly, disposable retired or retirement pay2 can be treated by a court as joint
property and thus subject to division in a state court divorce decree. As used in the USFSPA, the
term “disposable retired pay” is defined, in relevant part, as “the total monthly retired pay to