RONALD A MEGEE V JOAN C CARMINE
[…] and that -(1) is attributable to an injury for which the member was awarded the
Purple Heart; or
(2) was incurred (as determined under criteria prescribed by the Secretary
of Defense) -(A) as a direct result of armed conflict;
(B) while engaged in hazardous service;
(C) in the performance of duty under conditions simulating war; or
(D) through an instrumentality of war.
Plaintiff qualified for the three different forms of benefits discussed above – disposable
retirement pay, VA disability benefits, and CRSC.
Pursuant to 10 USC 1414(a)(1), and effective January 1, 2004, “a member or former
member of the uniformed services who is entitled for any month to retired pay and who is also
-5-
entitled for that month to veterans’ disability compensation for a qualifying service-connected
disability . . . is entitled to be paid both for that month.” This concurrent receipt of military
retirement pay and VA disability benefits is commonly referred to as CRDP, which stands for
“concurrent retirement and disability pay.” See Jackson v Jackson, 319 SW3d 76, 77 (Tex App,
2010).